Contoh Soal Ujian SMA Bahasa Inggris Beserta Penyelesaian Cara Menjawabnya Part 1

       People can do a lot about the conditions in which they live. They should refrigerate food properly when necessary and they should not leave food lying around because it may attract insects and rats. To avoid these pests, the proper care of garbage is also very important. Careful housekeeping is extremely important to sanitation and good health. People should keep all parts of the house neat and clean. They should scrub bathrooms and kitchens often.

1.   
The topic of the above paragraph is about ........
A.
the persoalan of insects
B.
healthy condition at home
C.
the danger of insects and rats
D.
the importance of clean bathrooms
E.
the necessity of having a refrigerator
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Topik berdasarkan paragraf ini adalah mengenai kondisi tempat tinggal yg sehat (healthy condition at home).

2.   
The main idea of the above paragraph is ........
A.
We should clean and scrub the floor everyday
B.
Rats and garbage are the main causes of disease
C.
Rats and insects must be kept away from the house.
D.
Healthy conditions are very important for our health
E.
People use refrigerators to prevent food from turning bad.
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Ide primer paragraf ini adalah bahwa kondisi yang sehat penting bagi kesehatan kita.
(Healthy conditions are very important for our health)

        Mexico City is growing very fast. In 1970 the city had about nine million people. Now it has over 17 million. All these people who mostly come from the country are causing the problems for the city. There are not enough jobs. Also, there is not enough housing. Large families have to live together in very small homes. Many homes do not have water. They also do not have bathrooms or electricity. In addition, the air of Mexico City is dirty and unhealthy. The smoke from the factories and cars pollutes the air of the city. All these problems make the government work hard to make life better in the city.

3.   

The topic of the above paragraph is about ........
A.
the problems of Mexico City
B.
the growing population in Mexico
C.
the reason why country people like the city
D.
the poor and the unemployed in Mexico City
E.
the efforts to raise people's standard of living
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf ini menceritakan tentang kasus-masalah yg ada di Mexico City, kurangnya perumahan, kurangnya air, syarat udara yang kotor serta polusi udara.

4.   
What was the mainly caused problems of Mexico City ?
A.
The populated air of the city
B.
The available jobs in Mexico City
C.
The rapid growth of country people
D.
The housing provision by the government
E.
The migration of country people to the city
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Yang merupakan penyebab primer menurut kasus pada Mexico City ini adalah cepatnya pertumbuhan jumlah penduduk (The rapid growth of country people).

          Before gold and silver were brought to Europe from the Spanish and Portuguese colonies in Latin America during the sixteenth century, inflation had not been a major problem. Since that time, however, inflation has been a significant economic issue, especially during and after wars.
          Currently, in many countries of the world, people are facing problems caused by inflation, which is a decrease in the purchasing power of money because of continuous rises in the prices of available goods. There are two different kind of inflation. Each of which can affect people's lives.
          When inflation is discussed, people generally refer to an increase in price, wages, and the amount of money circulating in a country's economy. The most common type of inflation is called creeping inflation because there is a steady but manageable increase in the rate of inflation within a year. Prices rise continuously, so that workers ask for higher wages to cover the increasing costs of housing, food, and transportation. Although such wage increases are inflationary, they are often unavoidable. As a result, a government may have to impose price and wage controls in order to control this type of inflation.
          A less common type of inflation is called hyperinflation, which is usually due to war or occupation by a foreign country. During a period of hyperinflation, price levels double rapidly. As there is too much money available in the economy, the currency decreases in value, and people lose confidence in their government's financial competence. To win back the trust of the people, the government may create a new currency.

5.   
Which of the following is TRUE according to the text ?
A.
Inflation became a serious economic issue in the late 1600s
B.
Workers can support their families because of their high wages.
C.
To avoid inflation, the government should increase the people's wages
D.
Whatever type of inflation a country experiences, it affects every individual in society
E.
The Spanish and Portuguese colonies brought gold and silver to Europe in the gear 1600.
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg sahih merupakan :
Apapun tipe inflasi yg ada, selalu mensugesti setiap individu pada rakyat mencicipi pengaruhnya
Whatever type of inflation a country experiences, it affects every individual in society
(Lihat akhir paragraf dua)

6.   
What is paragraph tiga about ?
A.
Creeping inflation
B.
The rate of inflation
C.
the cause of inflation
D.
Inflation in many countries
E.
Uncontrolled price increases
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf tiga menceritakan tentang creeping inflation, yaitu bahwa inflasi itu merayap perlahan huma.

7.   
What is the topic of paragraph 4 ?
A.
The effects of hyperinflation
B.
The decreasing value of money
C.
The creation of new currency
D.
People's trust in the government
E.
Efforts to overcome inflation
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf 4 menjelaskan mengenai hiperinflation, penyebab dan akibatnya.

8.   
The following are the characteristics of inflation except .......
A.
rising prices of available goods
B.
declining purchasing power
C.
higher costs of living
D.
increasing demands for higher wages
E.
a decrease of the circulation of money
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Ciri inflasi yang galat adalah : adanya penurunan peredaran uang (a decrease of the circulation of money)(lihat paragraf tiga baris ke 1) justru jumlah uang yang bersirkulasi semakin tinggi.

9.   
What is the common cause of inflation?
A.
People are not earning enough money
B.
Govemment control on the economy is too strict
C.
There are always political conflicts between nations
D.
There is too much money circulating in the economy
E.
The costs of housing and transportation have doubled
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Penyebab inflasi yg generik adalah bahwa adanya pertarungan politik antar bangsa (lihat paragraf 4 aris ke 1).

10.   
Max                : Hello, Mr. Andrews ? This is Max from Ripley's Realty
Mr. Andrews   : Hi, have you found a house for me yet ?
Max                : Yes, I have a great house to show you on padley Drive It's only $200,000
Mr. Andrews   : Oh, that's too expensive for me.
Max                : Well, I have another on Bank street. It's only $ 85,000. But it only has
                         one bed room.
Mr. Andrews   : Oh, that's not big enough.
Where is Max when he calls Mr. Andrews ?
A.
At a housing exhibition
B.
In a house on Bank street
C.
In his office at Ripley's Realty
D.
On his way to Mr. Andrew's house
E.
In a beautiful house on Padley
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dari kalimat pertama, "This is Max from Ripley's Reality" Kalimat ini menunjukkan bahwa Max terdapat pada kantornya. (In his office at Ripley's Realty)

11.   
Ali   : Are there any interesting jobs in the paper today ?
Ani  : Well, here's one for a tour guide. But you have to work on Saturdays and Sundays.
Ali   : I don't want to work on Sundays.
Ani  : Neither do I. Oh, there's another here for a salesperson It's a job selling children's
         books.
Ali   : Sounds interesting.
Why are Ali and Ani reading the "Help Wanted" advertisement ?
A.
To become a tourist guide
B.
To find a suitable job for Ali
C.
To advertise an interesting job
D.
To avoid working on weekends
E.
To look for children's bookstrores
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dari kalimat pertama Ali berkata "Are there any interesting jobs in the paper today?"  dan Ali mengatakan I don't want to work on Sunday" menerangkan bahwa Ali ingin mencari kerja

12.   
A : Can I help you ?
B : Yes, something's wrong with my typewriter
A : Oh, what's the persoalan?
B : It doesn't work
A : OK. Let me have a look at it. Hm, it's the power button.
B : Oh, really?
A : Yes, Can you leave it here for repair?
B : OK, and how much will it cost?
A : Well,it should cost $dua.
What does A do to earn his living ?
He works as a ......
A.
clerk
B.
plumber
C.
mechanic
D.
technician
E.
electrician
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Percakapan ini memperlihatkan bahwa B ingin mereparasi mesin ketiknya, danAadalah ahli mesin. Ertanyaannya : apa pekerjaan A ? A adalah seseorang ahli mesin. (mechanic)

13.   
Ramos : We're here to discuss the space programme.
             We have a limited amount of time, so let's get strarted.
Vidia    : I think the space programme is a waste of money.
              Think of all the research scientists could be doing on disease with that money.
              Furthermore, the money is coming out of the tax payer's pockets.
From the dialogue above we can conclude that Vidia ....... With the space programme.
A.
disliked
B.
disagreed
C.
dissatisfied
D.
discouraged
E.
dishonoured
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg diucapkan Vidia : "I think the space programme is waste of money" (acara luar angkasa merupakan menghambur-hamburkan uang) memperlihatkan bahwa Vidia tidak setuju menggunakan acara luar angkasa.

14.   
Budi  : What's the matter, Lucy. Have you been crying ?
Lucy  : Oh, I've just received a letter from my father. He says that the river has flooded
           our village.
Budi  :  ............ I'm really sorry to hear that.
Lucy  :  Thank you. That's very kind of you.
A.
Big deal
B.
Pardon me
C.
Calm down
D.
That's too bad
E.
Shame on you
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Lucy menceritakan bahwa surat ayahnya mengabarkan bahwa desanya kebanjiran, serta Budi mengatakan kasihan/simpati menggunakan keadaannya. Jadi jawabnya : That's too bad....

15.   
Bobby : What will Rita do on the show?
Linda   : She and her class will show traditional costumes from the 27 provinces.
             Any objections ?
Bobby : No, not at all . .....
A.
That's fine
B.
Take it easy
C.
That's insane
D.
That's too bad
E.
It's for certain
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Linda menyampaikan bahwa dia serta kelompoknya akan mempertunjukkan tarian tradisional menurut 27 propinsi dan meminta tanggapan Bobby apa dia keberatan. Budi tidak keberatan dan berkata : Baik-baik saja serta dia setuju.

Mr. Baker  : Hello, Mr. Fanelli. Please have a seat. What can I do for you today?
Mr. Fanelli  : I want to borrow some money to buy a car. A friend of mine, Jack
                    Richardson, bought a new car last week. He told me that he got his loan here.
Mr Baker   : Oh, yes. I remember him. I was the loan officer who spoke with him.
Mr. Fanelli : He said that you were very helpful. I know very little about loans and hope
                    you can explain things to me.
Mr. Baker  : I will certainly try. What questions did you have for me ?
Mr. Fanelli  : First, I want to know if loans for buying cars are commercial loans or
                    personal loans.
Mr. Baker  : Neither, Mr. Fanelli. They're auto loans. A commercial loans is principal that
                    banks lend to businesses. Personal loans are made to individuals, but not for
                    buying cars.
Mr. Fanelli  : What about interest rates?
Mr. Baker  : The rate of interest currently in effect on auto loans is 16
Mr. Fanelli  : For how long will I have to make monthly payments ?
Mr. Baker  : The term of the loan is three years, so there will be 36 monthly payments.
Mr. Fanelli  : Do I have to give the bank any collateral ?
Mr. Baker  : The car serves as collateral. If you default, the bank can take possession of
                    the car The bank also checks your credit file to make sure that you always
                    paid back your loans in the past. Do you have any charge accounts?
Mr. Fanelli  : My wife and I bought our furniture with our charge card and we even used it
                    to buy airplane tickets for our vacation in California last year. We paid off
                    both those debts promptly
Mr. Baker  : That's very good. I assume there will be no dilema. But the first thing you
                    have to do is to fill out this loan application.
Mr. Fanelli : Thank you very much. I'll start right now.

16.   
What is the topic of the above dialogue ?
A.
Kinds of loans
B.
Applying for a loan
C.
The rates of interest
D.
Property as guarantee
E.
Buying a car on credit
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dari dialog di atas, jelas bahwa Mr. Fanelli ingin membeli mobil dengan cara kredit.
(Buying a car on credit)

17.   
Where does the dialogue take place ?
A.
In a bank
B.
In a car showroom
C.
In a department store
D.
At Mr. Baker's house
E.
At Jack Richardson's office
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Di awal dialog Mr. Baker mengungkapkan "Hello, Please have a seat" menerangkan bahwa percakapan itu terjadi pada kantor Mr. Baker yaitu pada Bank.

18.   
Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about Mr. Jack Richardson ?
A.
He has got an auto loan
B.
Heis Mr. Fanelli' , friend
C.
He has given Mr. Fanelli some loans
D.
He is satisfied with the bank's service
E.
He has told Mr. Fanelli where to get a loan
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Pernyataan yang keliru merupakan bahwa Mr. Jack Richardson meminjamkan uang dalam Mr. Fanelli. (He has given Mr. Fanelli some loans)

19.   
The purpose of Mr. Fanelli's visit to Mr. Baker is that ........
A.
he want to buy a car
B.
he is a bank customer
C.
he want to get an auto loan
D.
he wants to withdraw his money
E.
he has a masalah with his account
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Tujuan Tuan Fanelli ke kantor Mr. Baker adalah buat menerima pinjaman uang buat membeli mobil. (he want to get an auto loan)

20.   
Before approving a loan, the bank investigates whether the client has ........
A.
property as a guarantee
B.
paid back all his past debts
C.
applied for a car loan before
D.
used his charge accounts regularly
E.
bought furniture with his charge card
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Sebelum menyetujui pinjamannya, Bank meneliti apakah kliennya pernah meminjam uang buat membeli barang sebelumnya dan apakah semua kreditnya telah lunas dibayar. (paid back all his past debts)

21.   
I have been wanting to go around the world The above sentence means the speaker ........
A.
has never done it
B.
has seen a lot of the world
C.
is travelling around the world
D.
doen't have to go around the world
E.
has often been back from around the world
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Saya ingin pulang keliling global. Kalimat ini berarti bahwa pembicara ini belum pemah keliling global. (has never done it)

22.   
X :  Can I have your report on the last week's study tour to Lampung?
Y :   I'm still working on it. But I ....... It by the time you're back from the meeting.
A.
I am going to finish
B.
will have finished
C.
have finished
D.
am finishing
E.
will finish
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
X : Dapatkan saya meminta laporanmu tentang studi tur ke Lampung minggu kemudian ?
Y : Saya masih sedang mengerjakannya, akan tetapi saya akan telah terselesaikan pada waktu
      engkau kembali dari kedap
      (Future Perfect Tense S + will + have + V3)

23.   
A : Did Ann inviteTom to the party?
B : I don't know, but I am sure he ........ Because he's her best friend.
A.
invites
B.
is inviting
C.
is being invited
D.
has been invited
E.
might have been invited
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
A : Apakah Ann mengundang Tom ke pesta ?
B : Saya tidak tahu tapi saya konfiden beliau sudah diundang lantaran dia
      adalah teman terbaiknya.
Kalimat pasif Present Perfect : S + have/has + been + V3.

24.   
As he usually works overtime, he is always very  ........  when he gets home from work.
A.
tired
B.
bored
C.
annoyed
D.
confused
E.
disappointed
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Karena beliau umumnya bekerja lembur, beliau selalu sangat lelah (tired) waktu sampai pada rumah sepulang kerja.

25.   
Jack is the most ...... Person that I've ever met. He never stops talking about himself
A.
tiring
B.
amazing
C.
annoying
D.
terrifying
E.
embarrashing
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Jack adalah orang yang paling menyebalkan (annoying) yang pernah saya temui. Dia nir pernah berhenti berbicara mengenai dirinya sendiri.

26.   
Rita continued eating ........she heard the phone ringing
A.
as soon as
B.
although
C.
because
D.
since
E.
after
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Rita terus makan meskipun (although) beliau mendengar telepon berbunyi.

27.   
Rina : I'm thinking of going to Brazil next year, Ria
Ria   : Oh, great! I'm sure you'll have a good time there.
According to the dialogue Ria is ........ That Rina will enjoy her stay in Brazil.
A.
happy
B.
certain
C.
pleased
D.
doubtful
E.
satisfied
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dari perkataan : "I'm sure you'll have a good time there memperlihatkan bahwa Ria yakin (certain) bahwa  Rina akan senang berada di Brazil.

28.   
The manager always has his letters typed by his secretary
This sentence means that ........
A.
the manager always types letters for his secretary
B.
the manager has asked his secretary to type his 'atters
C.
the manager always asks his secretary to type his letters
D.
the manager is always asked by his secretary to type letters
E.
the manager always type letters together with his secretary
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Causative have
Passive : The manager always has his letters typed.
                       S                        O                V3
Berarti manager menyuruh sekretarisnya mengetik surat.

29.   
The government is making new regulations on logging. Many people think that it's already too late because many forests have been destroyed.
From the situation above we know that the government ........ New regulations long before.
A.
must have made
B.
must have made
C.
might have made
D.
would have made
E.
should have made
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Pemerintah membuat peraturan baru tentang perkayuan. Banyak orang berfikir bahwa sudah terlambat lantaran banyak hutan yg sudah dirusak.
Berarti : pemerintah seharusnva sudah membuat peraturan itu usang sebelumnya.

30.   
Many people are protesting about the high prices of staple food especially rice. The government  ........ Do something to improve the economy.
A.
could
B.
might
C.
must
D.
may
E.
can
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Banyak orang protes tentang harga yang tinggi berdasarkan kuliner pokok khususnya beras.
Berarti : Pemerintah harus (must) melakukan sesuatu buat menaikkan ekonomi.

31.   
I didn't get the job ........ I applied for.
A.
who
B.
that
C.
what
D.
whom
E.
whose
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Adjective Clause. The job (benda), jadi dihubungkan dengan which atau that

32.   
The accident would not have happened if the driver in front had not stopped so suddenly.
This mean that the accident happened  ........
A.
so that the driver in front stopped suddenly
B.
because the driver in front stopped suddenly
C.
when the driver in front didn't stop suddenly
D.
although the driver in front could stop suddenly
E.
despite the fact that the driver in front didn't stop suddenly
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Kecelakaan itu nir akan terjadi bila supir tunggangan yg didepannya tidak berhenti datang-datang.
Berarti : kecelakaan itu terjadi karena sopir di depannya berhenti tiba-tiba.
             (because the driver in front stopped suddenly)

33.   
'I wish I knew that Jane is ill'.
From the sentence we know that the speaker ........
A.
regrets that Jane is ill
B.
has known that Jane is ill
C.
has been told that Jane is ill
D.
has not been told that Jane is ill
E.
has visited Jane in the hospital
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Subjunctive : past fact : present
Saya berharap saya tahu jika Jane sakit.
Berarti : Saya nir memahami kalau Jane sakit. (has not been told that Jane is ill)

34.   
While Tom was playing football, he fell and had a seriously sprained ankle.
That's why the doctor ...... His ankle.
A.
bandage
B.
wrapped
C.
fastened
D.
covered
E.
tied
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Ketika Tom sedang bermain sepak bola, dia jatuh serta lututnya keseleo. Itu sebabnya dokter membalut (bandage) lututnya.

35.   
Kus Hendratmo may not be a great actor but he is a very popular ....... He presented a quiz programme on TVRI before.
A.
commentator
B.
progammer
C.
entertainer
D.
reporter
E.
speaker
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Kus Hendratmo bukan aktor akan tetapi beliau seseorang yg
pandai menghibur (penghibur = entertainer). Dia memimpin acara kuis pada TV.

36.   
The bus is due to be here at 9 but it hasn't arrived yet.
The underlined word means ........
A.
ordered
B.
directed
C.
arranged
D.
supposed
E.
controlled
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Bis itu seharusnya telah di sini jam 9, tapi belum tiba jua.
due to = suppossed

37.   
Adi has cancelled buying the car because it ........ A great deal of fuel.
A.
runs
B.
costs
C.
spends
D.
wastes
E.
consumes
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Andi menunda buat membeli kendaraan beroda empat karena kendaraan beroda empat mengkonsumsi (consumes) poly bahan bakar.

38.   
She was very sad because the thief has stolen her most precious diamond necklace.
The underlined word means ........
A.
usable
B.
saleable
C.
exciting
D.
valuable
E.
wonderful
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dia sangat sedih lantaran pencuri itu mencuri kalung berlian yg berharga.
precious = valuable.

39.   
Shinta made a nice picture by ........ Some coloured paper with glue on a board.
A.
using
B.
missing
C.
sticking
D.
drawing
E.
decorating
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Shinta membuat gambar/lukisan dengan melekatkan (sticking) kertas berwarna dengan lem pada papan.

40.   
Father seemed very affected by my success in winning the contest.
The underlined word means ........
A.
awful
B.
touched
C.
shocked
D.
agreeable
E.
confident
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Ayah kelihatan sangat terpengaruh = tersentuh (touched), lantaran keberhasilan aku memenangkan kontes.

41.   
Bob likes decorating his garden. That's the reason why he is going to study ........ After finishing high school
A.
interior design
B.
flowering plants
C.
interior fumishing
D.
landscape gardening
E.
building construction
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Bob suka mendekorasi kebunnya. Itulah alasan mengapa beliau ingin belajar design interior sesudah lulus SMU.

42.   
I am concerned about the level of unemployment in Jakarta recently.
The underlined word has the same meaning as ........
A.
sorry
B.
scared
C.
worried
D.
regretful
E.
confused
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Saya prihatin = khawatir (worried) menggunakan pengangguran pada Jakarta akhir-akhir ini.

43.   
John is so satisfied with his trip to Bali last week that he is planning to have another trip next year.
The underlined word mean .......
A.
excited
B.
suprised
C.
thrilled
D.
pleased
E.
exhausted
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
John puas menggunakan perjalanannya ke Bali minggu kemudian sebagai akibatnya beliau merencanakan buat mengadakan bepergian lainnya tahun depan.
Satisfied = pleased.

44.   
The rates of sales volume of Bharata & Co from 1993 - 1997 in percentage
(Taken from the annual report of Bharata & Co. January 1998)

From the graph we may conclude that the rate of sales volume of Bharata & Co ......
A.
has increased steadily
B.
sharply decreased in 1994
C.
tends to decrease after 1995
D.
does not reflect any increase
E.
has developed within five years
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Dari grafik pada atas bisa disimpulkan bahwa rata-homogen penjualan pada Bharata & Co. Cenderung menuurun sehabis tahun 1995. (tends to decrease after 1995)

Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
If you are about to look for a job, the suggestions I offer here can help you, whether or not you have a high school diploma, whether you are just starting out or changing your job or career. Before you try to ....(45).... A job, you have to answer the hardest ....(46).... Of your working file : "hat do I want to ....(47).... ?"
Here's a good way. Sit down ....(48).... A piece of paper and don't get up ....(49).... You've listed all the things you're proud to ....(50).... Accomplished. Your list might include being head of a fund-raising campaign, or acting a juicy role in the senior play.

45.   
A.
find
B.
have
C.
start
D.
apply
E.
search
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Before you try to ......... A job, you have to ...
Sebelum engkau mencoba mencari (find) pekerjaan, engkau harus ....
Before you try to [.........] a job, you have to ...

46.   
A.
thing
B.
choice
C.
question
D.
statement
E.
requirement
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
you have to answer the hardest ........ Of your ...
Kamu harus menjawab pertanyaan (question) yang tersulit menurut ...

47.   
A.
do
B.
get
C.
look
D.
find
E.
work
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
"What do I want to ...... ?"
Apa yg ingin engkau peroleh (get) ?

48.   
A.
by
B.
on
C.
near
D.
with
E.
upon
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
Sit down ...... A piece of paper and ...
Duduklah dengan (with) selembar kertas dan ...

49.   
A.
when
B.
since
C.
after
D.
till
E.
as
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
and don't get up ...... You've listed ...
Dan jangan bangun sampai (till) kamu ...

50.   
A.
be
B.
hold
C.
have
D.
being
E.
become
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1999
Penyelesaian :
you've listed all the things you're proud to ...... Accomplished.
Kamu melist seluruh hal yg engkau banggakan buat dicapai. (be accomplished)

Tag Search :
contoh soal ulangan harian bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma pilihan ganda
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma semester ganjil
contoh soal bahasa inggris pilihan ganda sma kelas x
soal bahasa inggris sma grammar
contoh soal grammar bahasa inggris sma
kumpulan soal gramar bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal uk guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal pedagogik pengajar bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal uji kompetensi guru bahasa inggris sma
Tentang-soal.