CONTOH SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL SMA SMK BAHASA INGGRIS BESERTA PENYELESAIAN CARA MENJAWABNYA PART 6

                                          

POLLUTION


          It was mentioned earlier that with the increase in our population, clean water has become a masalah. Our rivers have polluted by all sorts of waste. There is rubbish from our homes, dangerous pesticides from our farms, and deadly chemicals from our factories.
          In the days when the population was smaller, people's waste could be useful. It could be turned slowly into citrates and phosphates by the natural action of bacteria and air, and these two substances, are needed by plants and fish. But as the pollution increased, waste become so much and so overwhelming that natural processes could no longer keep the water clean. Many fish have been killed by water pollution.
          There are many kinds of pollution. They can be grouped into several major classifications, of which we mention here, water pollution and radiation pollution.
          Air pollution is caused by car engines and by big factories with large chimneys through which dirty air escape.
          Land pollution can be caused by waste or rubbish such as paper, bottles, plastic, aluminium, scraps, junk, etc. Because of our carelessness and laziness. Our surroundings are very dirty. They are filled with household as well as factory waste. Some waste can be broken down by natural organisms such as bacteria. Rubbish like this is called organic waste. On the other hand, rubbish which cannot be broken down by natural organisms is called inorganic waste. This is more difficult to dispose of and it makes the surrounding very unpleasant to look at.

1.   
According to the text, deadly chemicals come from our .......
A.
farms
B.
Homes
C.
rivers
D.
factories
E.
population
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Menurut teks, zat kimia yg mematikan berasal menurut pabrik-pabrik (lihat baris ke ke 4)
There is rubbish from our homes, dangerous pesticides from our farms, and deadly chemicals from our factories.

2.   
What happened with people's waste in the past ?
A.
It could be useful
B.
It caused land pollution
C.
It killed plants and fish
D.
It made the water very dirty
E.
It turned slowly into bacteria
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Apa yg terjadi dengan sisa-sisa pembuangan manusia pada ketika dulu ?
Sisa pembuangan tersebut bisa berguna (It could be useful) (lihat baris ke 4)

3.   
Our surroundings are contaminated because of our bad attitude.
You can find this information in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Sekitar kita terkontaminasi karena kelakuan kita yang jelek.
Informasi ini masih ada dalam paragraf ke lima.
"Because of our carelessness and laziness"

4.   
Which of the following statements is true wording to the text ?
A.
All sorts of waste reduce pollution
B.
Clean water never because useful for mankind
C.
Overwhelming waste kinds of pollution found around us
D.
There are many kinds of pollution found around us
E.
Inorganic waste can be easily broken down by bacteria
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg sahih :
Ada banyak jenis polusi pada sekitar kita.
There are many kinds of pollution found around us

5.   
......... With the increase in our population ..... , (paragraph 1)
The underlined word mean .......
A.
much more
B.
the whole lot
C.
arise in the amount
D.
a great quality
E.
the whole number
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
increase = arise in the amount = bertambah jumlahnya

                              

GAS FOR FUEL AND LIGHT


          The air we breathe contains the gases oxygen and nitrogen, and small quantities of other gases. Every gas consists of molecules of a particular, substance, moving rapidly about. The gases can be changed into liquids, and some even to solids, if they are cooled down enough, times oxygen used in factories for making a very hot flame to cut and weld steel is some times stored and carried about in the liquid state, and solid carbon dioxide, usually called dry ice, is used for keeping ice-cream cold.
          The kinds of gases used in croakers and gas fires come from three sources. The first kind is made of naphtha, which is a light oil, the second is made from coal, while the third, natural gas, is a almost entirely methane.
          Geologists believe that natural gas was produced from carboniferous, or coal-bearing rocks. The gas rose into the holes in the sandstone, and was presented from escaping upwards out of the sandstone by a "cap" rock - usually a form of rock salt - which formed a dome over the natural reservoir of gas.
          In Jakarta and other big cities in Indonesia it is common practice to use gas for cooking. Gas reaches the houses through large underground pipes called gas mains; and smaller pipes called service pipes lead to the gas meters in each houses or building. The meter records how much gas is used.
          Natural gas and gas from oil has no distinctive smell, so an artificial smell is produced by adding small quantities of concentrated deodorants, to enable people to detect any leak that may occur.

6.   
Gas reaches the houses through large underground pipes is generally used for .......
A.
welding
B.
cooking
C.
heating .
D.
burning
E.
detecting
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Gas mencapai tempat tinggal -rumah melalui pipa-pipa akbar yg umumnya digunakan buat mengolah.
In Jakarta and other big cities in Indonesia it is common practice to use gas for cooking.
(lihat paragraf 4)

7.   
The ....... Paragraph states that air consists of oxygen, nitrogen, and other gases.
A.
first
B.
second
C.
third
D.
fourth
E.
fifth
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf satu (first) menyatakan bahwa udara terdiri menurut oksigen, nitrogen serta gas-gas lain.

8.   
Which of these statements is true according to the text ?
A.
Gas can't changed to solids
B.
Gas is commonly used by a cook
C.
Oxygen can't be used for welding steel
D.
Natural gas has a special distinctive smell
E.
Air mixes with the gases oxygen and nitrogen
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yang benar
Gas umumnya dipakai sang juru masak.
Gas is commonly used by a cook

9.   
Paragraph ....... Tells you about natural gas which does not smell different from other gases.
A.
one
B.
two
C.
three
D.
four
E.
five
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf lima (five) menerangkan bahwa gas alam nir memiliki bau yg lain menggunakan gas lain.

10.   
The meter records how much gas is used, (paragraph 4)
The underlined word means .......
A.
says
B.
states
C.
inform
D.
performs
E.
indicates
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Meteran merekam berapa banyak gas yg digunakan.
Records = indicates (memperlihatkan)

                  THE CENTURY'S GREATEST MAN OF SCIENCE
          In 1984, when Albert Einstein was 15, his father lost money and could not support him any longer. Other boys would have left school and stopped studying. Not Albert. He left school for some time, but he later managed to go to a better school, the polytechnic in Zurich, Switzerland.
          On leaving the institute, he discovered that no one could offer him the kind of job he wanted. At last he found a suitable one at the patent office in Bern. Einstein's task at the patent office was to make an investigation of the new products sent to his office. The job did not require much of Einstein time, so he was able to write scientific articles. He published these in 1905. Scientists were surprised by what he had written. There were even more surprised when they knew that these articles, which could have been written by a university professor, were actually written by an official at a patent office.
          Investigations were made and it was decided the official should be taken from the patent office and given a more suitable job.
          A few years later, Einstein became a professor at the University of Zurich. In 1991 he taught in Prague, and later at the polytechnic Institute in Switzerland, where he had been a student. Then he was requested to move to Berlin.
          Einstein stayed in Berlin for 20 years, from 1913 to 1933. During that period he worked on his famous Theory of Relativity. He gave a simple example, in simple language, to explain the wide of relativity. A man riding on a train drops a stone out of the window. To the man on the train, it seems that the stone follows a straight as it drops. However, to a man outside the train, the path of the stone does not seem straight, it looks . Like a parabola. The theory expands those of Newton and Galileo, which are correct only under certain conditions.
          Einstein made very important contributions in the field of physics. The Nobel Price that he won in 1912 at the age of 42 was no surprise to the scientific world. No scientist beat him in his field. What beat him was time.
          He died in Princeton in the U.S.A. In 1955. People believed that he was the century's greatest man of science.

11.   
Why were scientists surprised by what Albert Einstein had written ?
A.
The content of the articles were scientific
B.
The articles were written by a well-known scientist
C.
The articles were written by a university. Professor
D.
The articles were written by an official at a patent office
E.
The articles were enough because they were written by a university student
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Mengapa para ilmuwan terkejut dengan apa yg ditulis Einstein, karena artikel itu ditulis sang seseorang pegawai di tempat kerja hak paten (lihat paragraf dua).
(The articles were written by an official at a patent office)

12.   
Which of the following statement is true according to the text ?
A.
Einstein's father was rich enough to support his study ,
B.
Einstein's became a professor when he was at the age of 20
C.
Like other boys, Einstein left school and didn't continue his study
D.
Although his father was poor, Einstein tried hard to continue his study
E.
Einstein spent his time working in Polytechnic Institute before teaching in France
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg benar merupakan :
Walaupun orangtuanya nir mampu, Einstein berusaha keras melanjutkan pendidikannya.
(Although his father was poor, Einstein tried hard to continue his study)

13.   
Einstein didn't get a good job easily; but he never gave up trying to get one.
This information is found in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Einstein tidak menerima pekerjaannya menggunakan gampang, tapi beliau tidak pernah menyerah mencoba buat mendapatkannya. Informasi ini terdapat pada paragraf 2.
(On leaving the institute, he discovered that no one could offer him the kind of job he wanted. At last he found a suitable one at the patent office in Bern.)

14.   
... A straight path as it drops. (paragraph 4)
"It" refers to .......
A.
train
B.
stone
C.
window
D.
theory
E.
parabola
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
It merupakan istilah pengganti batu.
... It seems that the stone follows a straight as it drops

15.   
Then he was requested to move to Berlin. (paragraph tiga)
The meaning of the underlined word is .......
A.
sent
B.
asked
C.
forced
D.
believed
E.
transferred
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
requested = asked = dipinta

                                              

VOLCANOES


          A volcano is mountain a surrounding an opening in the earth's crust. Steam, gases, lava, ashes and other materials are forced out almost continuously from an active volcano. A dormant volcano, on the other hand, erupts at long intervals. In an extinct volcano, the crater has long been closed up with cold, solid lava.
          Our earth was a sphere of gases which slowly cooled off from the outside, forming a thin crust of cold, solid materials, containing hot liquid, magma, and gases. It was the very high pressure of the gases forcing the magma through weak parts in the earth crust that formed volcanoes.
          There are some 500 volcanoes in our country, of which about 180 are still active. They are found in three rows. The first row stretches over a distance of 7,000 km from North Sumatra, Java, the Northern row of Nusa Tenggara ending up on the island of Saparua near Ambon.
          The second row runs from Sulawesi through Sangihe as far as the Philippine Islands; while the third runs from Irian to Halmahera. Kalimantan and the Southern islands of Nusa Tenggara, lying outside those rows, are not volcanic.
          Most of our volcanoes are in Java. The most active one is Mount Merapi at the north of Yogya. The northern part of the crater has a high wall, so in eruptions the lava flows in every direction. The hot lava slowly cools off into what is called "lahar".
          In he rainy season, when the cools "lahar" on Merapi's slopes is hit by rain it flows down the slopes with great force, destroying everything in its path. The flow of "lahar" mixed with rocks fills up the rivers, while sand covers the fields.

16.   
An extinct volcano is a volcano that .......
A.
is still active
B.
has a crater
C.
erupts frequently
D.
never erupts anymore
E.
erupts at long intervals
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Lihat akhir paragraph 1 :
In an extinct volcano, the crater has long been closed up with cold, solid lava.
So it never erupts anymore.

17.   
What does our earth contain ?
A.
Hot substances
B.
Sphere of gases
C.
Cold solid materials
D.
Cool magma and gases
E.
Hot liquid, magma, and gases
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph 2 :
Our earth was a sphere of gases which slowly cooled off from the outside, forming a thin crust of cold, solid materials, containing hot liquid, magma, and gases.

18.   
When cool lahar flows down the slopes with great force, it severely damages everything in its path.
This information is found paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
6
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph 6 :
In the rainy season, when the cools "lahar" on Merapi's slopes is hit by rain it flows down the slopes with great force, destroying everything in its path.

19.   
Which of the following statements is true according to the text ?
A.
There are about 500 active volcanoes in Indonesia
B.
The most active volcano is found in North Sumatra
C.
An extinct volcano is a volcano that is no longer active
D.
The crater of an active volcano has long been closed up with cold solid lava
E.
The row of mountains stretching Kalimantan to Nusa Tenggara are also volcanic.
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg benar merupakan :
Gunung berapi yg tewas merupakan gunung berapi yang tidak aktif lagi.
An extinct volcano is a volcano that is no longer active

20.   
... By rain it flows down .... (paragraph 6)
"Flows down" means .......
A.
takes down
B.
slows down
C.
runs down
D.
moves down
E.
brings down
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kata yg sesuai dengan flows down adalah runs down

                              

WILDLIFE CONSERVATION


          There is reason for the deepest concern about the plight of wildlife in our country. Many rare species are threatened with extinction because of the greed of hunters and game collectors. Orangutans are rarely found in their natural daerah asal in the forests of Kalimantan and Sumatra, but one can find them in zoos and private menageries all over the word. Ruthless hunters kill innocent in circuses. Tiger's headed decorate walls and floors of rich people's home in distant countries.
          If things are allowed to continue in this way, it is feared that very soon all wild life will disappear from our forests. Fortunately, the government has now imposed strict laws on hunting. Some areas are designated wildlife reserves where hunters cannot enter. These include Ujungkulon and Pangandaran in West Java, Merubetiri in East Java, and many more in the other islands.
          Some time ago our newspaper contained reports of elephants which had run amok in the province of Lampung. They had emerged from their abode in the forest and destroyed crops and houses belonging to the villagers. The people could not understand why the beasts had suddenly gone wild. The strange thing was that the animals had not come for food, because having wrought destruction they strange thing was that the animals had not animals had not come for food, because having wrought destruction they returned to the forest. They seemed to have come only to vent their anger. As elephants are protected by law, the people could not kill any of them.
          The explanation for the elephants, strange behavior is that felt their quiets life had been disturbed by the timber-felling projects and saw-mills set up deep in the forest. The animals felt their domain was being narrowed by man, and so they got angry.
          Elephants need peace and quiets for their family life. They also need vast areas of land in which to roam. They live in herds, and each herd likes to have its own territory.

21.   
The hunter's greed can cause the ....... Of rare species.
A.
reduction
B.
extinction
C.
execution
D.
extension
E.
exclusion
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Keserakahan pemburu bisa mengakibatkan kepunahan (extinction) spesies yg langka.

22.   
Strict laws are imposed on hunting to conserve wildlife.
This information is found in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Hukum yang tegas diterapkan dalam perburuan buat proteksi hewan liar.
Informasi ini terdapat dalam paragraf 2.
Fortunately, the government has now imposed strict laws on hunting.

23.   
What is the right statement according to the text ?
A.
We find many orangutans in Sumatra and Kalimantan
B.
Cruel hunters kill innocent elephant for their valuable ivory tusks
C.
The elephants don't want to live in the forest, any longer
D.
The elephants disappeared to the forest any longer
E.
The people knew for certain any the elephants had suddenly gone wild.
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Pemburu-pemburu yang kejam membunuh gajah-gajah yg tidak bersalah buat merogoh gadingnya.
Cruel hunters kill innocent elephant for their valuable ivory tusks

24.   
They seemed to have come only .... (paragraph tiga)
"They" refers to .......
A.
crepe
B.
houses
C.
reports
D.
elephants
E.
newspaper
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
They seemed to have come only to vent their anger. As elephants are protected by law, the people could not kill any of them.

25.   
Ruthless hunters kill innocent elephants .... (paragraph 1)
"Ruthless" means .......
A.
merciless
B.
senseless
C.
helpless
D.
careless
E.
useless
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Ruthless = merciless = kejam

26.   

What do you call the part of the body pointed by the arrow .......
A.
Skin
B.
Calf
C.
Heel
D.
Knee
E.
Thigh
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Gambar bagian tubuh yang ditunjuk oleh pertanda panah merupakan lutut (knee)

27.   
The ....... Is the smallest part of a spacecraft where the astronauts and the instrument package are.
A.
nose
B.
module
C.
rocket
D.
stages
E.
capsule
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Capsule adalah bagian terkecil berdasarkan pesawat luar angkasa dimana astronot dan instrumen-instrumen berada.

28.   
Doctor Fleming discovered that the bacteria was killed by the substance produced by .......
A.
cell
B.
germ
C.
mold
D.
liquid
E.
antiseptic
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Dokter Fleming menemukan bahwa bakteri dibunuh sang zat yang diproduksi oleh fungi.

29.   
Too many people means that pure water is becoming scarce in many years.
The underlined word means .......
A.
not available in a large quantity
B.
not available in a small quantity
C.
not available in a abundant quantity
D.
not available in a special quantity
E.
not available in an enough quantity
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Scarce : nir tersedia pada jumlah mini (not available in a small quantity)

30.   
The ASEAN ....... Was made in Bangkok on 8th August 1967.
A.
expansion
B.
foundation
C.
declaration
D.
organization
E.
participation
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
ASEAN adalah suatu organisasi (organization)

31.   
The following words are connected with ecology, except .......
A.
air
B.
cloud.
C.
balance
D.
nitrogen
E.
environment
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Kata-kata berikut ini herbi ekologi kecuali : nitrogen.
Udara (air), awan (cloud), ekuilibrium (balance) serta lingkungan (environment) termasuk ekologi.

32.   
It is hoped that power plants will lead the way to a wider use of solar energy to run machines.
"Run" means .......
A.
work
B.
hasten
C.
move
D.
operate
E.
change
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Run = operate = menjalankan/mengoperasikan.

33.   
Which of the following objects does not need electricity to operate it ?
A.
Rice-cooker
B.
Table-lamp
C.
Hair-dryer
D.
Tin-opener
E.
Food-mixer
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Pembuka kaleng (tin opener) nir memerlukan listrik.

34.   
Passengers should check in one hour before departure time.
The underlined word means .......
A.
leaving
B.
flying
C.
boarding
D.
starting
E.
moving
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Check in = boarding = masuk/mendaftar

35.   
One of the ....... Of having small families is that parents can give more attention to their children.
A.
ways
B.
aims
C.
effects
D.
programmers
E.
influences
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Salah satu tujuan (aims) berdasarkan mempunyai famili kecil merupakan bahwa orang tua bisa memberi lebih poly perhatian kepada anak-anaknya.

36.   
The sentences :
Ramli comes to see me 30 minutes ago. He is in the living room now,
Could be expressed :
He ....... For her half an hour.
A.
waits
B.
waited
C.
is waiting
D.
was waiting
E.
has been waiting
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Dia terdapat pada ruang tamu sekarang.
Berarti dia sudah menunggu selama 30 mnt.
He has been waiting for her half an hour.

37.   
Agung  : Oh, it is a very beautiful big temple ........ ?
Agus    : In the 16th century
Which of the utterances could be used to complete the dialogue above .......
A.
When is it built ?
B.
When was it built ?
C.
When has it been built ?
D.
When had it been built ?
E.
When was it being built ?
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Pada abad ke 16, jadi pertanyaannya wajib dalam bentuk lampau (when was it built).

38.   
Father   : Did Andi go to the party night ?
Mother  : Yes, ....... He had a lot of assignments, he insisted on going.
A.
as
B.
since
C.
yet
D.
however
E.
although
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Ayah  : Apakah Andi pergi ke pests kemarin malam ?
Ibu     : Ya, meskipun (although) beliau punya banyak tugas, dia
             memaksa buat pulang.

39.   
Badrul said to Siska, "If had a car, I would give you a lift in my car."
From Badrul's utterance we know that .......
A.
Badrul gives Siska a lift
B.
Badrul would give Siska a lift
C.
Badrul didn't give Siska a lift
D.
Badrul doesn't give Siska a lift
E.
Badrul will not give Siska a lift
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Badrul mengatakan dalam Siska, "Kalau aku punya sebuah kendaraan beroda empat, aku akan memberi kamu tumpangan."
Dari kalimat pada atas kita memahami bahwa Badrul tidak memberi Siska tumpangan.
Tensesnya : past jadi faktanya : present
Badrul doesn't give Siska a lift

40.   
Father has just come from the rice field. He is very tired and is lying on the bed now.
He ........ All day long.
A.
will have worked
B.
my have worked
C.
can have worked
D.
must have worked
E.
ought to have worked
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Ia pasti telah bekerja sepanjang hari (He must have worked all day long)

41.   
Andi   : Have you done the last assignment ?
Badu  : Not yet, How about you ?
Andi   : .......
Which of these utterance can be used to complete the dialogue above ?
A.
I can't either
B.
I don't either
C.
I mustn't either
D.
I'm not either
E.
I haven't either
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Karena kalimatnya bentuk perfect (Have + V3), maka jawabannya menggunakan have
(I haven't either)

42.   
Rinto said to Maria, I wish Budi had understood what I said.
From Rinto's utterance we know that .......
A.
Budi understands what Rinto says
B.
Budi understood what Rinto said
C.
Budi had understand what Rinto said
D.
Budi didn't understand what Rinto said
E.
Budi doesn't understand what Rinto said
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Rinto menyampaikan dalam Maria, " Saya berharap Budi mengerti apa yg saya katakan" berarti Budi tidak mengerti. (menggunakan past tense)
(Budi didn't understand what Rinto said)

43.   
Rudy  : Which do you prefer, going for a walk or staying at home ?
Reny  : I think I'd rather ....... At home.
A.
stay
B.
stayed
C.
staying
D.
to stay
E.
have stayed
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Would rather (I'd rather) menggunakan present tense.
Reny  : I think I'd rather stay. At home.

44.   
Lidya    : Look, mom ! The flowers are getting dry.
Mother : Oh, I'll soon get them .......
A.
water
B.
watered
C.
watering
D.
being watered
E.
to be watered
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Mother : Oh, I'll soon get them watered.

45.   
Hasan  : Have you seen my pen, Budi ?
Udin    : What did Hasan ask you ?
Budi    : He asked me whether I .......
A.
saw his pen
B.
had seen your pen
C.
had seen my pen
D.
have seen his pen
E.
had seen his pen
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Berarti Hasan bertanya pada budi, apakah Budi melihat pullpen Hasan.
Budi    : He asked me whether I had seen his pen.

46.   
Mr. Abidin   : Ah, Miss Anisah. Sit down please.
                      Can you write business letters in English ?
Miss Anisah  : Yes, sir.
The underlined utterance is used to ask someone's .......
A.
ability
B.
Opinion
C.
suggestion
D.
approval
E.
hope
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Can you write business letters in English ? (Dapatkan engkau menulis surat pada bahasa Inggris ?) menyatakan kemampuan (ability)

47.   
Mono  : Can I borrow you dictionary ?
Tono   : ..........................
Which of these utterances can be used to complete the dialogue above ?
A.
Thank you
B.
That would
C.
I don't like that
D.
Sure. Here you are
E.
I wouldn't say that
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Mono  : Bolehkan saya pinjam kamusmu ?
Tono   : Tentu saja, ini kamusnya. (Sure. Here you are)

48.   
Harry's shoes are already worn out. He has just said to his father that he needs a new pair. He wants to know if his father agrees. What does Harry say to his father ?
Harry : "Dad, my shoes are ready worn out. I think need a new pair ......."
Which of these expressions can be used to complete Harry's utter lance ?
A.
Don't you see them ?
B.
Don't you think so?
C.
Don't you realize it ?
D.
Don't you want them to be utterance ?
E.
Don't you have same money to buy them?
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Ayah, sepatu saya sudah rusak, aku kira aku perlu sepasang yang baru. Apakah menurutmu jua. (Don't you think so ?)

49.   
Bakri and Tono have a meeting with Pak Slamet to talk about their plan for the coming holiday.
What would they say ?
A.
We will go to Tawang Mangu
B.
We are going to Ujung Kulon
C.
We are quite sure of what to do
D.
We intend to go camping at cibubur
E.
We are thinking of going to the Taman safari
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
"Kami sedang merencanakan berfikir mengenai pulang ke Taman Safari"
We are thinking of going to the Taman safari

50.   
Andi : Do you know Elly's phone number ?
Iwan : It's 4810
Andi : Really ?
Iwan : .......  I phoned her last night.
A.
Yes
B.
Maybe
C.
Sorry
D.
Perhaps
E.
Probably
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1993
Penyelesaian :
Iwan : Ya (yes), aku menelpon beliau kemarin malam.

Tag Search :
contoh soal ulangan harian bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma pilihan ganda
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma semester ganjil
contoh soal cerdas cermat bahasa inggris tingkat sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawabannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawaban
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma bersama kunci jawaban
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawaban
Tentang-soal.