CONTOH SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL SMA SMK BAHASA INGGRIS BESERTA PENYELESAIAN CARA MENJAWABNYA PART 7

                                   THE STORY OF THE ALPHABET
          The word 'alphabet' contents from alpha, and beta, the first two letters of the Greek system of writing.
          The alphabet we know today was first developed by the ancient Egyptians. Their system of writing was called hieroglyphics, which means "priest writing", because the priests were the only people who knew how to write and use it. In this system signs or pictures were used to show both objects and ideas. So it was a kind of picture writing. Later, the Egyptians also used signs to stand for single letters. They did it like this : The Egyptian word for water was "nu" and the sign for it was a wavy line. Then they used this sign just for the sound "n", the first letter of their word for water.
          After that came the Phoenicians, who developed a true alphabet where letter alone were used. They adopted most of the Egyptian letters, but some were quite different. Perhaps the letters were taken from the writing of the Assyrians. The Phoenician alphabet had nineteen letters and contained no vowels.
          A great number of nations, including the Greeks, adopted Phoenician alphabet. The Greeks made some changes and added some vowels to it. The Greek alphabet contains twenty-four letters. Some of the letters are the same as we ourselves use, such as the letters N (Nu) and O (omicron).
          When the Greeks had finished developing their alphabet, The Romans adopted it. They also made some changes. They added and dropped some letters and altered the shape of others.

1.   
What did the signs or pictures of the Egyptian system of writing show ?
A.
kind of picture writing
B.
Consonants and vowels
C.
How to write and use
D.
Objects and ideas
E.
Single letters
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Informasi mengenai menampakan apakah indikasi/gambar-gambar sistem penulisan Mesir terdapat dalam paragraf 2 kalimat ke-tiga:
In this system signs or pictures were used to show both objects and ideas.

2.   
The ancient Egyptian system of writing was called ...... Which means "priest writing".
A.
Egyptian letters
B.
hieroglyphics
C.
Phoenician
D.
Greek system
E.
alphabet
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Sistem penulisan Mesir Kuno diklaim "hieroglyphics". Informasi ini terdapat dalam paragraf 2 kalimat ke-2.

3.   
Which of the following statements is not true according to the text ?
A.
The Phoenician alphabet contains no vowels
B.
The Greek alphabet was adopted by the Romans
C.
The Roman alphabet contains twenty three letters
D.
It was the ancient Egyptians who first developed the alphabet
E.
Many countries used the Roman alphabet because they liked it
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Pernyataan yang nir benar merupakan Abjad Latin terdiri atas 2 puluh 3 huruf.
(The Roman alphabet contains twenty three letters)

4.   
Their system of writing was called hieroglyphics, which means "priest writing", because the priests were the only people who knew how to write and use it. (paragraph dua).
"It" in the above sentence refers to .......
A.
writing
B.
system
C.
alphabet
D.
hieroglyphics
E.
system of writing
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata "it" pada sini mengacu pada kata sebelumnya yaitu sistem penulisan orang-orang Mesir Kuno (their system of writing) yg diklaim "hieroglyphics".

5.   
The Romans also adopted the Phoenician alphabet but dropped some letters and altered the shape of others.
The underlined word in the above sentence means .........
A.
used
B.
took
C.
changed
D.
omitted
E.
shortened
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata "Dropped" = menjatuhkan, mencoret.
A. Used = menggunakan
B. Took = mengambil
C. Changed = merubah
D. Omitted = menghapus, menghilangkan
E. Shortened = memendekkan
Phrase "dropped some letters" = membuang beberapa alfabet .
Jadi, maksudnya sama menggunakan omitted some letters (menghapus beberapa huruf).

                                                 TANAH TORAJA
          The Toraja are descendants of immigrants who entered Indonesia a long long time ago from South China. They believe in ancestral worship, and one of the customs that is still practiced today is the "death feast". A deceased person is not buried immediately, but kept in a coffin called "tongkonan" for as long as two years. The corpse is treated as though still among the living and offered food and drink. This practice comes to an end only when the burial ceremonies have taken place.
          The preparations for a funeral take a long time and cost a lot of money. People need at least one year to prepare the "death feast" and to notify the relatives about the forth coming ceremonies. These preparations also take account of which social class the deceased belonged to, because only the members of the top and second classes are entitled to the most elaborate funeral ceremonies. On the other hand, members of the lowest classes are not permitted to hold such ceremonies, even though they may have reached high positions in society during their lifetimes.
          The Toraja society recognizes three social classes, namely the highest group or "tokapua", to which belong the landlords and people in traditional leadership positions, the second class or "tomakako", to which belong smaller land owners and people in the middle class positions, and the common people or "tobuda", to which belong the manual-workers and the sharecroppers. The highest class makes up lima%, the second 25%, and the lowest 70% of the population, which according to the 1972 census numbered 316.986.

6.   
The Toraja stop offering food and drink to the dead person after .......
A.
the person died
B.
the burial ceremonies
C.
one year preparation
D.
two year preparation
E.
the forth coming ceremonies
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Orang-orang Toraja menghentikan memberikan sesajen kuliner serta minuman ke mayat setelah upacara pemakaman. Informasi tadi didapat menurut paragraf 1 kalimat ke-lima yg berbunyi: "This practice (offering food to a corpse) comes to an end only when the burial ceremonies have taken place". (Praktek pemberian kuliner ke mayat berakhir bila upacara pemakaman sudah dilaksanakan).

7.   
Why are the lowest classes not permitted to hold elaborate funeral ceremonies ?
A.
They are manual workers
B.
They are share croppers
C.
They are lower classes
D.
They are smaller landowners
E.
They are strict to their customs
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Informasi dalam paragraf dua kalimat ke-4 yg berbunyi: Anggota kelas terendah tidak diizinkan melaksanakan upacara demikian, walaupun mereka telah mencapai posisi tinggi di warga selama hidupnya. Kalimat ini menerangkan bahwa ini adalah suatu tradisi bahwa masyarakat kaya atau terpandang tetapi bila mereka asal berdasarkan kasta/kelas terendah nir bisa melaksanakan upacara. Dan mereka sangat bertenaga dalam tradisi tersebut.

8.   
There are three social classes in the Toraja society.
This idea is mentioned in paragraph ........
A.
I
B.
2
C.
3
D.
1 and 2
E.
1 and 3
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Informasi ketiga kelas sosial di masyarakat Toraja masih ada dalam paragraf tiga.

9.   
On the other hand, ... Even though they may ... (paragraph dua).
What does they in the above sentence refer to ?
A.
The members of the top classes
B.
The members of the second classes
C.
The members of the lowest classes
D.
Elaborate funeral ceremonies
E.
Such funeral ceremonies
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata "they" mengacu pada the members of the lowest classes. (Sebaliknya para anggota kelas terendah (members of the lowest classes) nir diizinkan melaksanakan upacara demikian, walaupun mereka (they) telah mencapai posisi tinggi pada rakyat selama hidupnya).

10.   
A deceased person is not buried immediately.
The following words/phrases have the same meaning as the underlined word, except ......
A.
quickly
B.
at once
C.
directly
D.
right now
E.
right away
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Orang meninggal tidak dikubur segera menggunakan segera.
A. Quickly = menggunakan cepat
B. At once = saat itu juga
C. Directly = langsung
D. Right now = waktu ini/sekarang
E. Right away = segera/langsung
Jadi, istilah yg tidak sama menggunakan "immediately". Merupakan "right now".

                                                  CUT NYAK MEUTIA
          Cut Nyak Meutia was one of Indonesia's national heroines who fought bravely against the Dutch and who lost her life at the front in Aceh, North Sumatera. Her struggle is closely interwoven with the history of the Acehnese and their fight against the Dutch colonial government. Ever since the Dutch set foot in Aceh they had met with resistance and enmity from the entire population. Up to 1871 the authority of the Aceh Sultanate had been preserved and acknowledged by the outside world, including the west. But the Dutch had been waiting for an opportunity to crush that authority and to make Aceh part of the Dutch East Indies, like the test of the archipelago.
          Cut Nyak Meutia was daughter of Teuku Ben Daud, a promirent leader and fighter. It is no wonder (bat Cut Nyak Meutia followed in her father's footsteps, because from an early age site fought bravely along with the men on the guerrilla war front. Site was married to Teuku Syamsarif was sympathetic to the Dutch, and uninterested in the plight of the Acehnese. As a devout
          Muslim she could rot fight as a single woman because that would have been improper. Therefore she married Teuku Cut Muhammad, her first husband's younger brother, who was the opposite in character to his brother. Together with her second husband she crossed rivers, went down ravines, climbed mountains and crawled in the forests in guerrilla warfare against the Dutch. The couple led the revoit which exhausted the Dutch and the Acehnese alike. Exaspemted, the Dutch decided to put an end to this by resorting to trickery.
          One day Teuku Cut Muhammad was invited by the Dutch Military Commander to conte for 'peace talks'. Muhammad accepted the invitation with high hopes, but while he was talking to a Dutch officer he was arrested. The death penalty was passed, but Muhammad was offered the opportunity of freedom if he apologized to the Dutoh. Teuku Cut Muhammad refused so the date was set for the execution.

11.   
Cut Nyak Meutia was divorced from Teuku Syamsarif because ........
A.
they had no child
B.
site didn't love him
C.
site had a second husband
D.
he was sympathetic to the Dutch
E.
her father was a promirent leader while Syarif
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Informasi bahwa Teuku Syamsarif bersimpati ke Belanda. (Paragraf dua kalimat ke-3). Oleh karenanya dicerai serta menikah dengan Teuku Cut Muhammad. Adik suami pertamanya, yang wataknya sangat berlainan menggunakan kakaknya. (Paragraf 2 kalima ke-5).

12.   
What had the Dutch met since they set foot in Aceh ........
A.
Refusal and hatred from the Acehnese
B.
Sympathetic attitude from the leader
C.
Good cooperation from the Aceh people
D.
Acknowledgement of the Acehnese
E.
The plight of the Acehnese
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf 2 kalimat ke-tiga: "Ever since the Dutch set foot in Aceh they had met with resistance and enmity from the entire population". (Sejak Belanda menginjakkan kakinya pada Aceh mereka menerima perlawanan serta permusuhan dari seluruh penduduk). Berarti Belanda menghadapi penolakan (refusal) serta kebencian (hatred) dari orang-orang Aceh.

13.   
Which of the following statement is not true according to the text?
A.
Teuku Ben Daud was Cut Nyak Meutia's father
B.
Cut Nyak Meutia fought against the Acehnese
C.
Teuku Syamsarif was Cut Nyak Meutia first husband
D.
Cut Nyak Meutia was killed in a fight against the Dutch
E.
The Dutch resorted to a trick to arrest Teuku Cut Muhammad
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Pernyataan yang nir sahih adalah "Cut Nyak Meutia fought against the Acehnese (Cut Nyak Meutia berjuang melawan orang-orang Aceh).
Pernyataan tersebut tentu saja keliru lantaran nir sinkron bunyi paragraf I kalimat pertama; "Cut Nyak Meutia was une of Indonesia' s Nasional Heroines who fought bravely against the Dutch" (Cut Nyak Meutia adalah keliru satu pahlawan nasional Indonesia yg berjuang menggunakan berarti melawan Belanda).

14.   
The First paragraph tells us that ....
A.
the Dutch had a strong wish to occupy Aceh
B.
the Dutch had met loyal acceptance in Aceh
C.
Aceh became part of the Dutch in the very beginning
D.
the Dutch played a trick to the Acehnese
E.
the Dutch offered the opportunity of freedom
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Dari paragraf pertama kalimat terakhir: 'The Dutch had been waiting for an opportunity to crush that authority and te make Aceh part of the Dutch East Indies ... . Ini mengandung pengertian bahwa Belanda mempunyai hasrat bertenaga buat menjajah Aceh (the Dutch had a strong wish to occupy Auch).

15.   
Teuku Syamsarif was uninterested in the plight of the Acehnese. (paragraph dua).
The underlined word means ....
A.
suffering
B.
cruelty
C.
ill-manner
D.
resistance
E.
authority
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata "Plight" = kedudukan = kekuasaan (authority).

                                         MARKS TWAIN
          His real name was Samuel Langhorn Clemens. His father died when he was still a child and his family was poor. One needs a living to live. He was forced to leave school and work with a small newspaper as an apprentice. He liked his job, but he wanted very much to write articles. "If only I were given the chance to write for this newspaper", he often wished: His wish came true when use day the editor of the newspaper was absent. In his absence, Sam had the chance to write. He wrote humorous things about the people of his, town. Humorous articles followed. The first articles made people angry; they thought the author made fun of them. It didn't take long, however, for them to realize that the articles meant no harm and indeed were very entertaining. As for Sam, the success of chose early articles made him realize that he had a talent for writing. Thus the way to world fame had been opened up.
          Besides writing, adventure was another thing which deeply attracted Sam. The desire to have adventures made him travel a lot and led him to different kinds of jobs as he travelled from one place to another. He went to New York three years after his first article, and loud a job on a newspaper. Then be vient to Philadelphia, where be also worked on a newspaper.
          He enjoyed the work in Philadelphia, but the call for adventure again took him away from his job. He returned to Missouri. This time be didn't work with a newspaper but became a steamboat pilot instead. It was on this steamboat that his imagination was fed with the experiences necessary for his latter literary works. Much of that be wrote later was actually the kind of life that he had lived before. He was aisle on his steamboat that be picked up the words "Mark Twain" for his per-naine later. The words, which were used by men on the steamboat to report the depth of the water, meant "two fathoms deep".

16.   
What did  Mark Twain do after leaving school ?
A.
He wrote articles for a newspaper
B.
He worked with a small newspaper
C.
He worked on a steamboat
D.
He wrote humorous articles
E.
He worked in New York
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Informasi tadi masih ada dalam paragraf 1 kalimat ke-3: "He was forced to leave school and work with a small newspaper".

17.   
Samuel travelled a lot because ....
A.
he wanted to become a steamboat pilot
B.
he has written his first articles
C.
he enjoyed different work
D.
he liked adventures very much
E.
he needed a better life
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Samuel travelled a lot because he liked adventures very mach. Kalimat ini mempunyai arti yang sama menggunakan kalimat pada paragraf dua kalimat ke-2: "The desire to have adventures made him travel a lot ...."

18.   
Which one of the statement is not true according to the test?
A.
Front his first articles, Sam knew that he had a talent for writing
B.
The articles Sam wrote made the people of this town entertained
C.
Sam's pen-name was taken from the measurement used to report the depth of water.
D.
After working as a steamboat pilot, Sam wrote a lot about his own experience
E.
Sam's success in writing started when he was absent from his work in a small newspaper
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yang nir sahih adalah keberhasilan Sam dalam menulis dimulai saat beliau tidak masuk kerja pada penerbit koran mini .
Kalimat ini tidak sama menggunakan keterangan dalam paragraf I kalimat ke-6: "His wish came true when one day the editor of the newspaper was absent". Jadi yg nir masuk merupakan editor surat berita tersebut bukan Sam.

19.   
Being inexperienced, Samuel was ... To a job on a newspaper with low wages.
A.
apprenticed
B.
entertained
C.
desired
D.
picked up
E.
trained
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Karena tidak berpengalaman, Samuel ... Buat suatu pekerjaan pada surat kabar dengan gaji yg rendah.
A. Apprenticed = bekerja sebagai pelajar
B. Entertained = dihibur
C. Desired = diinginkan
D. Picked up = diambil
E. Trained = dilatih

20.   
The desire to have adventure made Mark Twain travel a lot.
The underlined word means ....
A.
need
B.
wish
C.
will
D.
want
E.
talent
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
The desire to have adventure made Mark Twain travel a lot.
A. Need = kebutuhan
B. Wish = kehendak, keinglnan yg tirant sangat
C. Will = kemauan, kehendak
D. Want = kebutuhan, keperluan
E. Talent = bakat
Kata desire (kemauan yang amat sangat) atau keinginan yang amat sangat (wish).

                                                       WATER
          Water is an essential component of all  living malter. The body itself consist of more than 70%  water. Water is necessary for weathering processes that convert rock to soil and for the transport for us against the harmful radiations from outer space and the chilling temperatures at night. Water is so much a part of our daily lives that we take all this for granted, we drink it, wash with it, use it to dispose of our waste products and for countless other domestic purposes.
          The widest use of water in some countries is for irrigation. The farmers grow rice extensively to satisfy the need for this staple food. With the programmes priority to increase rice production, the heavy use of water for agriculture will continue in the future.
          Industry depends on water. The manufacture of foodstuffs, textiles, piper-marking, steel industries and the production of thermal power are enormous water consumers.
          Water sources can be classified as either surface water or ground water. Surface water originates from two main sources, rivers and rainfall which act as the sources of water in urban areas. Rain water falling on land areas partly infiltrates the earth's surface and is partly intercepted by plants, white some evaporates. Water collected in lakes, swamps streams and rivers can be used to provide an urban water supply.
          It is a natural tendency to think of our water supply in terms of surface water, but the amount available art any given time in.streams, lakes and rivers is less than 3%. The largest amount, more than 97persena is ground water. Therefore ground water resources still serve as the major source.
          With the growing demand for clean water we have to look for new sources. In addition to spring water, Indonesian cities at present obtain water through the purification of surface water, by means of deep wells, and in some instance also from shallow wells. Jakarta and Bandung are examples of chies that obtain additional water from deep wells. Madiun gets water from a battery of shall Wells, at depths varying from 8 to 17 metres.

21.   
What is the use of water for plants !
A.
For weathering processes
B.
For disposing of waste products
C.
For the chilling temperatures at night
D.
For the transportation of soil nutrients
E.
For protection for the radiations from other space
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kegunaan air bagi flora adalah buat pengangkutan gizi kuliner dalam tanah.

22.   
The first paragraph talks about ....
A.
the body that consists of lots of water
B.
water that can change into soil
C.
water that can be in the form of vapour
D.
the danger of water for human beings
E.
the importance of water for human beings
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf pertama membahas mengenai pentingnya air bagi insan.

23.   
Which of the statement is not true according to the text ?
A.
Water can be used for recreation
B.
We need more water for agriculture
C.
Rainfall is the biggest resource of water
D.
Surface water comes from rivers and rainfall
E.
Technological advances can make more water available
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yang nir benar adalah hujan adalah sumber air paling besar . (Rainfall is the biggest resource of water). Ini tentunya tidak sinkron menggunakan warta pada paragraf 5, yang berbunyi: "The largest amount, more than 97% is ground water. Therefore ground water resources still serve as the major source". (Jumlah terbesar lebih menurut 97% adalah air tanah. Oleh karenanya sumber air tanah masih mempakan sumber primer).

24.   
..... Is another way to get clean water in big cities.
A.
Making dams
B.
Water purification
C.
Collecting rainfall
D.
Making irrigation
E.
Water Supply
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Penyulingan/penjernihan air (water purification) adalah alternatif untuk memperoleh air higienis pada kota-kota besar .

25.   
Steel industries and the production of thermal power are enormous water consumers.
The underlined word means ........
A.
a large number of
B.
a small number of
C.
a number of
D.
little
E.
lack of
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata "enormous"  = besar sekali (a large number of).

26.   
There are a lot of cars for visitors to ... If they want to travel around the City.
A.
drive
B.
find
C.
buy
D.
catch
E.
hire
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Ada banyak kendaraan beroda empat bagi pengunjung buat disewa (bite) apabila mereka ingin perjalanan keliling kota.

27.   
A Buddhist priest will sprinkle  holy water on to the couple.
The word 'sprinkle' means ....
A.
pour
B.
throw
C.
spray
D.
shower
E.
spread
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kata Sprinkle = memercikkan = spray.

28.   
Look at the picture !
What is the name of this kind of sport ?
A.
Long jump
B.
Shot put
C.
Hurdles
D.
High jump
E.
Pole vault
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Gambar yang diperlihatkan merupakan olahraga lompat tinggi (high jump).

29.   
If you open a savings account, you will get ... On your money.
A.
loan
B.
credit
C.
check
D.
investment
E.
interest
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Jika kamu membuka rekening, kamu akan memperoleh bunga (interest) atas uangmu.

30.   
The head of a university is a ....
A.
head master
B.
lecturer
C.
rector
D.
dean
E.
clerk
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kepala suatu perguruan tinggi disebut rektor (rector).

31.   
Jane : Where's Budi?
John : Sorry, he's not here. I think he ... TV in the living room
A.
watch
B.
watches
C.
watched
D.
is watching
E.
will watch
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Jane : where's Budi?
John : Sorry he's net here. I think he ... TV in the livingroom (aku kita dia sedang nomon TV).
Untuk menyatakan sesuatu yg sedang terjadi pada saat diucapkan maka kita gunakan present continuous (S + is/am/are + V-ing).

32.   
The tiger is climbing ........ The tree.
A.
at
B.
on
C.
up
D.
into
E.
over
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Harimau itu memanjat/naik (climb up) pohon itu.

33.   
Barri : Can I borrow your English bock, Yanti?
Yanti : Sure. But when ....?
A.
was it returned
B.
will it been returned
C.
has it been returned
D.
is it being returned
E.
had it been returned
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Dari dialog tersebut kita tahu bahwa Yanti menanyakan kapan buku tadi akan dikembalikan? Berarti kita wajib menggunakan pela future simple dalam pasif buat menyatakan akan pada ... (S + will + bc + V3). When will the book (it) be returned)

34.   
.......... Mr. Hasan decided not to buy the watch.
A.
If he had a lot of money,
B.
Although he had only little money
C.
Whereas he had got plenty of money,
D.
Because he had already spent a lot of money,
E.
Since be had already got a lot of money,
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Karena dia telah menghabiskan uang banyak, tuan Hasan menetapkan buat tidak membeli jam tersebut.

35.   
Mr. Rudi, ... House is near mine, will go to America.
A.
whose
B.
which
C.
whom
D.
that
E.
Who
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Tuan Rudi, yang rumahnya dekat tempat tinggal aku ,akan pergi
ke Amerika.
Kata "yang ... nya" ini. dalam bahasa Inggris kita gunakan relative pronoun. Dan relative pronoun yang menggantikan orang dan menunjukan kepemilikan adalah whose.

36.   
Teacher: Why don't you answer my question, Didi ?
Didi : Well, I would answer the question if I knew it.
From the dialogue we know that Didi ....... , the answer.
A.
had known
B.
doesn't know
C.
didn't know
D.
knew
E.
knows
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Pola conditional tipe dua adalah buat menyatakan sesuatu yg bertentangan menggunakan keadaan yang sebenarnya di ketika kini . Jadi, kalimat "I would answer that question if I knew it" (aku akan menjawab pertanyaan itu apabila saya mengetahuinya) ini berarti saya (Didi) nir tahu = "Didi doesn't know".

37.   
Albert didn't go to school yesterday. He had a toothache. He ... Have gone to the dentist.
A.
must
B.
could
C.
should
D.
will
E.
can
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Albert nir pergi ke sekolah kemarin. Dia sakit gigi. Dia niscaya (must) pergi ke dokter gigi.

38.   
Father : Which one do you want for your birthday present, Ria, a pair of shoes or a dress?
Ria : I'd rather have a dress than a pair of show.
From the dialogue we know that Ria ....
A.
prefers to have a dress than a pair of shoes
B.
prefers a dress than a pair of shoes
C.
prefers a dress to a pair of shoes
D.
prefers have a dress to a pair of shoes
E.
prefers having;a dress than a pair of shoes
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Pola preference merupakan S + Prefer + gerund/noun + to + gerund/noun.

39.   
The women over there is my dancing teacher.
Dancing teacher means ....
A.
the teacher's dance
B.
the teacher who teaches dancing
C.
the teacher whose hobby is dancing
D.
dancing is the teacher's favourite
E.
the teacher who enjoys dancing
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Dancing teacher = teacher who teaches dancing.

40.   
Father : Have you done your homework?
Ali : Yes, father.
Rudi : What did your father say, Ali ?
Ali He asked me whether I ... My homework
A.
had done
B.
have done
C.
hadn't done
D.
haven't done
E.
have been doing
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat pertanyaan "Have you.done your home work ?"
Dalam kalimat nir eksklusif berubah sebagai kalimat berita (S + V + O) dan jika pertanyaannya menggunakan yes-no question kita masukkan It/whether dan merubah tensenya dari present perfect sebagai past perfect (Subjek + had done).

41.   
Rina : "I'd like to go on sighiseeing this afternoon. What about you, Rini?
          Will you accompany me'?"
Rini : ... What time shall we start?"
A.
Yes, sure
B.
Excuse me
C.
Not at all
D.
Forgive me
E.
See you later
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Dari pertanyaan Rini "'Pukul berapa kita akan mulai menyatakan bawah Rini setuju maka pilihan kita merupakan "yes sure" buat menyatakan putusan bulat.

42.   
X : Oh, Tom! Are you working here ?
Y : Yes, I have been working here for three weeks.
X : ! Oh! Really ?
The underlined utterance expresses ....
A.
agreement
B.
surprise
C.
dislike
D.
regret
E.
wish
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
"Oh! Really? Merupakan ungkapan yang menyatakan perasaan terkejut (surprise).

43.   
X : Oh, hello! You don't look too well. What's the matter?
Y : Well, actually I've got a bad headache.
X : That's ton bad. You'd better take some aspirin.
The underlined utterance is normally used, to express ....
A.
sympathy
B.
surprise
C.
regret
D.
advice
E.
wish
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Pola "You'd better ..." biasa dipakai untuk menyampaikan "nasehat" (advice).

44.   
John has to do the task but he forgot to bring his pen. Then he asks his friend for permission to use his pen.
Which of the following utterances does not expresspermission ?
A.
May 1 use your pen?
B.
Could I use your pen?
C.
Mind if I use your pen?
D.
I wonder if I could borrow your pen?
E.
Do you know that I need your pen?
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Yang tidak mengungkapkan permohonan izin adalah "Do you know that I need your pen?"

45.   
Dina : "It's very hot in this room, isn't it ?"
Tuty : "..., Budi?"
A.
Would you be so kind as to open the window
B.
How can you open the window
C.
Will you open the window
D.
Didn't yen open the window
E.
Do you open the window
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1994
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat permintaan/request merupakan "will you open the window". Sedangkan "would you be so kind as to ...." biasa digunakan dalam goresan pena.

Tag Search :
contoh soal ulangan harian bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma pilihan ganda
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma semester ganjil
contoh soal bahasa inggris pilihan ganda sma kelas x
soal bahasa inggris sma grammar
contoh soal grammar bahasa inggris sma
kumpulan soal gramar bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal uk guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal pedagogik guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal uji kompetensi guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal ujian kompetensi guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris masuk sma favorit
contoh soal essay bahasa inggris sma
soal bahasa inggris sma explanation text
soal bahasa inggris sma essay
contoh soal esai bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal essay bahasa inggris sma kelas x
soal bahasa inggris sma explanation
soal bahasa inggris sma expression
kumpulan soal essay bahasa inggris sma
kumpulan soal ebtanas bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal essay bahasa inggris buat sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma serta pembahasannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma dan jawabannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma serta kunci jawabannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma serta pembahasan
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma dengan jawaban
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma serta pembahasannya
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma dan jawabannya
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma dan pembahasan
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma serta kunci jawabannya
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma download
contoh soal cerita bahasa inggris sma
contoh-contoh soal bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal cerdas cermat bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal multiple choice bahasa inggris sma
kumpulan soal cerita bahasa inggris sma
www.soal bahasa inggris sma.com
contoh-contoh soal ukg bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal cerdas cermat bahasa inggris taraf sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawabannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawaban
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma beserta kunci jawaban
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawaban
kumpulan soal bahasa inggris sma bersama pembahasannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris kelas dua sma bersama jawabannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma kelas x bersama jawabannya
soal bahasa inggris sma beserta kunci jawaban
soal bahasa inggris sma bersama jawaban
soal bahasa inggris sma bersama pembahasannya
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma announcement
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma advertisement
soal bahasa inggris sma announcement
contoh analisis soal bahasa inggris sma
Tentang-soal.