Iklan Responsive

CONTOH SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL SMA SMK BAHASA INGGRIS BESERTA PENYELESAIAN CARA MENJAWABNYA PART 5

                                                    

WATER


          People need water. We cannot live without water. A person should drink at least eight glasses of water a day. If a person does not drink enough water, he can suffer kidney trouble. A big man should drink more eight glasses a day.
          In Indonesia many children die of dehydration. This means they die because of lack water in their bodies. So we must make sure that our children drink enough water, especially when they are suffering from diarrhea.
          At present, many governments of the world are worried about the water supplies in their countries. Fresh water is becoming more and more difficult to get. In many cities where there are many people, the level of water in the underground wells is getting lower and lower. The loss of forests due to erosion or the irresponsible cutting down of trees often means loss of water from wells under the ground. Trees are very important for water preservation.
          Dams preserve or store the water that many of our towns and cities need. Dams have many functions. They hold back rain water that may result in floods if not checked. They also provide water to irrigate the farms with.
          People can use the waterfalls of a dam to produce electricity. Electricity gives light and energy to our houses and factories.

1.   
Paragraph ........  of the above text says that the supplies of fresh water in many countries are decreasing.
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph 3
At present, many governments of the world are worried about the water supplies. ...

2.   
According to the text above, the statement ........ Is not true.
A.
It is said that people may survive without water
B.
Lack of water in our bodies may cause kidney trouble
C.
Man should drink at least eight glasses of water a day
D.
It is getting more and more difficult to have fresh water
E.
The irresponsible cutting down of trees causes loss of water
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Menurut teks pada atas, yg nir sahih adalah :
Dikatakan bahwa insan dapat bertahan hidup tanpa air. (It is said that people may survive without water)
(bandingkan dengan kalimat baris ke 1 : "We cannot live without water")

3.   
Which of the following does not belong to the functions of a dam ?
A.
To irrigate farms
B.
To flood the villages
C.
To produce electricity
D.
To hold back rain water
E.
To store or preserve water
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Mana yang bukan termasuk fungsi sebuah dam ?
Untuk membanjiri desa-desa. (To flood the villages)

4.   
Another source of water is rivers.
The word "source" means .......
A.
the origin of a thing
B.
waste thrown into the rivers
C.
the starting point of a river
D.
place from which something comes
E.
original material for something
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Sumber lain berdasarkan air adalah sungai.
Source (asal) adalah tempat dimana sesuatu asal (place from which something comes).

                                            

MARINE LIFE


          The word "marine" comes from the Latin word "mare" which means "sea". Marine life means all the animal and plant species that live in the waters of the sea.
          The geography of the seabed, the floor of the sea, is not so different from that of the land. There are hills, high mountains, valleys, rolling plains and plateaus. Below the low tide mark the bottom of the sea slopes gently downwards to a depth of depth of about 100 fathoms, in the from of a shelf known as the continental shelf.
          On the surface of the sea there are tiny floating plants and animals, including the eggs and young of larger animals and jelly-fishes, that are called "plankton". The plankton is important because a great many fishes feed on it.
          Seaweeds live in the shallow waters, no deeper than 50 fathoms as they need fairly strong sunlight to assimilate their food. In China and Japan seaweeds are eater; in Europe carrageen is used for thickening soup and making jellies.
          The really deep sea is cold and dark because the sunlight cannot penetrate the depths. The pressure in the deep sea is higher than in the shallow water, and the fishes are much more fragile and delicate in appearance than those from parts of the sea where the pressure is lower. Some have large eyes and can see, but others are completely blind.

5.   
The earth's surface looks almost the same as the bottom of the sea.
This sentence is in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph 2 :
... the floor of the sea, is not so different from that of the land.

6.   
Which of the following statements is not correct according to the text ........
A.
Seaweeds need fairly strong sunlight to assimilate their food
B.
The pressure in the shallow water is lower than that in the deep one
C.
There are no hills, valleys and mountains on the floor of the sea
D.
Rolling plains, high mountains and plateaus are found on the seabed
E.
All the animal and plant species that live in the sea are called marine life
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat mana yang tidak benar berdasarkan teks ........
Tidak ada bukit, kembah serta gunung pada dasar laut.
(There are no hills, valleys and mountains on the floor of the sea)

7.   
Plankton comprises tiny floating plants and animals ........
A.
on the seabed
B.
on the seashore
C.
in shallow waters
D.
at the bottom of the sea
E.
on the surface of the sea
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph tiga.
Plankton membentuk tanaman kecil yg terapung di bagian atas laut.
(Plankton comprises tiny floating plants and animals on the surface of the sea )

8.   
The plankton is important because a great many fishes feed on it.
The underlined word "it" in paragraph 3 refers to ........
A.
the egg
B.
plankton
C.
a jelly-fish
D.
a tiny floating plant
E.
the young of larger animals
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
"It" dalam paragraf 3, menunjuk pada : plankton.

9.   
The sunlight cannot penetrate the deep sea.
The underlines word means ........
A.
move to
B.
come in
C.
see into
D.
run into
E.
pass through
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Penetrate = pass through = menembus.

                                  

THE MOON LANDING


          At 9,50 a.M. West Indonesia Time, on Monday 21st July 1969, the American astronaut Neil Armstrong, made history by becoming the first man to step on the moon. Hundreds of millions of people watched and listened from the planet Earth 240.000 miles away.
          Armstrong lifted his foot from the landing of his spaceship, the "Eagle", and slowly and carefully pressed it into the moon's surface. Testing his ability to walk in the weak lunar gravity - one sixth of that on earth. He moved slowly in his space suit. He found that he could move easily. With increasing confidence he began to move away from "Eagle".
          He was greatly surprised to look at his footprints in the soft moon sand. He was so pleased with the new experience that he almost forgot about his task of collecting a small sample of lunar soil, and had to be reminded about it.
          He collected the sample and put it into a pocket on the left leg of his suit. If he had to leave the moon earlier than planned, this sample would be the only lunar soil that he brought back to earth. Taking a long look at the view around him, Armstrong said, "It's different, but it's pretty out here".
          Now he was safe on the moon. In twenty minutes his friend Edwin Aldrin would come out of "Eagle" and join him. Armstrong and Aldrin spent only two and a half hours on the moon. Although they spent only a few hours there and ventured no farther that about 200 feet from their landing capsule, they brought back information that provided scientists with many years of research.
          Lunar module, after leaving the moon, rejoined command module piloted by Michael Collins.

10.   
Armstrong found that he could move easily on the moon's surface.
The idea above can be found in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Armstrong menemukan bahwa beliau dapat beranjak dengan gampang di bagian atas bulan.
Idea ini ada pada paragraf 2.

11.   
.... And had to be reminded about it. ( Paragraph 3 )
The word "it" refers to .......
A.
moving slowly
B.
wearing a space suit
C.
collecting lunar soil
D.
moving away from eagle
E.
looking at his footprints
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
"It" menunjuk pada mengumpulkan tanah yg ada pada bulan (collecting lunar soil).

12.   
Neil Armstrong almost forgot to collect the sample of the lunar soil because ........
A.
he did not know what to do
B.
he did not have self confidence
C.
he moved slowly on the moon's surface
D.
he was very happy with the new experience
E.
he moved away from the landing capsule with fear
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Neil Armstrong hampir lupa mengumpulkan contoh bulan karena dia sangat gembira menggunakan pengalaman yang baru (he was very happy with the new experience).

13.   
The astronauts were ordered to bring back all of the following to the earth except ........
A.
the lunar module
B.
the command module
C.
a sample of lunar soil
D.
information for research
E.
their footprints in the moon sand
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Astronot diperintahkan buat membawa balik semua benda kecuali jejak kaki mereka pada pasir bulan (their footprints in the moon sand).

14.   
According to the text above, which statement is not true ?
A.
Neil Armstrong and Aldrin were American astronauts
B.
In 20 minutes Edwin Aldrin would join Neil Armstrong
C.
Millions of people on the earth watched the moon landing
D.
Neil Armstrong forgot his task of collecting a small sample
E.
Neil Armstrong was greatly surprised to look at his footprints
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Menurut teks, mana yg nir sahih ?
Neil Armstrong lupa tugasnya buat mengumpulkan sample.
(Neil Armstrong forgot his task of collecting a small sample)

15.   
"He was so pleased this new experience that he almost forgot to collect a few samples of lunar soil"
The word "lunar" means having to do with the ........
A.
sun
B.
star
C.
moon
D.
earth
E.
space
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
lunar = moon = bulan.

                    

THE SUN AS A SOURCE OF ENERGY


          As the supplies of fossil fuels, coal, oil, and gas are running out, scientists have been trying hard to find ways of obtaining other kinds of fuels. They have succeeded in finding one that is very efficient, nuclear fuel.
          One pound of uranium, for example, produces as much energy as three million pounds of coal. Unfortunately, atomic energy ores will at last run out too. It is a good thing that a source of abundant energy sunlight has been patiently waiting for the scientists. However only a limited amount has so far been used by man.
          A very old way of using sunlight directly is to make a fire. By using a magnifying glass, sunlight can be concentrated and the resulting heat is enough to start a fire.
          Solar energy can be used in telephone communications, space technology and farming. Solar batteries have been in experimental use for a number of years to power telephone lines. They are now being used to recharge batteries which power instruments used in space vehicles. Scientists have also succeeded in developing solar pumps that can raise water for irrigation.
          The sun seems to be an ideal source of energy for a great many uses. Yet to change the abundant sunlight into energy is a different matter. The instruments needed to catch the sun's energy are still very expensive.
          However, once man succeeds in catching even a small part of that energy, nobody would worry about running out of fossil fuels or uranium ores.

16.   
Scientists have succeeded in making use of solar energy in farming.
The idea can be found in paragraph .......
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Ilmuwan sukses menggunakan energi mentari untuk pertanian.
Ini terdapat pada pragraf ke 4.

17.   
Which statement is not true according to the text ?
A.
By using a magnifying glass we start a fire
B.
Atomic energy ores can't be replaced by anything else.
C.
The instruments for catching solar energy are very expensive
D.
People are making experiments with solar energy to power telephone lines
E.
Scientists made experiments with sunlight because atomic energy
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat mana yang tidak benar berdasarkan bacaan ?
Energi atom nir mampu diganti menggunakan yg lain.
(Atomic energy ores can't be replaced by anything else.)

18.   
Why have scientists been making experiment with sunlight ?
Because ........
A.
there are plenty of fossil fuels
B.
uranium is the only nuclear fuel
C.
they have succeeded in finding uranium
D.
the existing sources of energy are running out
E.
a source of abundant energy has been waiting for them
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Mengapa ilmuwan menciptakan percobaan menggunakan sinar matahari
Karena asal tenaga yg terdapat telah mulai habis.
(the existing sources of energy are running out)

19.   
Explain the use of sunlight in olden times. For ........
A.
making fires
B.
raising water
C.
converting energy
D.
irrigating fields
E.
recharging batteries
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Jelaskan guna dari sinar surya dalam masa lalu
Untuk menciptakan api (making fires).

20.   
The resulting heat is enough to start a fire. (Paragraph tiga )
The italic words refer to the heat of ......
A.
oil
B.
coal
C.
fire
D.
the sun
E.
uranium
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Panas yang dihasilkan : "panas" disini adalah panas dari surya (the sun).

21.   
The word "abundant" (in paragraph 2) means ........
A.
useful
B.
careful
C.
wasteful
D.
grateful
E.
plentiful
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Abundant = plentiful = berlimpah-limpah.

                                

THE DIGESTIVE SYSTEM


          The human body is made up of countless million of cells. Food is needed to build up new cells and replace parts that are damaged or worn out so that the body can frow. Food is also needed as fuel to provide energy for each cell, so that it can carry out its work properly.
          However, the food that we take into mouth must be changed into substances that can be carried in the blood to the places where they are needed. This process is called digestion.
          The first digestive process takes place in the mouth. Some of the food, bread, rice and meat, for example is broken up into small pieces by the action of the teeth, and is mixed with saliva, a juice secreted by glands in the mouth. Saliva is the first of the digestive juice which the blood meets on its way through the digestive system. These juice contain enzyme in saliva is responsible for breaking down carbohydrates.
          From the mouth, food passes through the esophagus, into the stomach. Here the digestive juice made by the cells in the stomach wall play their part. The food is mixed with the juices for several hours, and when it is very nearly liquid, it is squeezed through into the small intestine. Here more digestive juices get to work.

22.   
The idea of paragraph one is about .......
A.
the human body
B.
the number of cell
C.
the function of food
D.
the digestive process
E.
the damaged parts of the body
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf 1 adalah tentang fungsi kuliner (the function of food)

23.   
Food is needed to build up new cells and also to provide .......
A.
blood
B.
energy
C.
juice
D.
enzymes
E.
vitamins
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Makanan dibutuhkan buat membentuk sel-sel yang baru dan buat menyediakan energi
(energy).

24.   
Which statement is not correct according to the text ........
A.
The human body is made up of countless cells
B.
Food is needed to provide energy for each cell
C.
The first digestive process takes place in the mount
D.
Food has nothing to do with the energy needed for each cell
E.
The enzyme in saliva is responsible for breaking down carbohydrate
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat mana yang tidak benar berdasarkan teks ........
Makanan tidak ada hubungannya menggunakan energi yang diharapkan oleh setiap sel.
Food has nothing to do with the energy needed for each cell

25.   
Food is also needed as fuel to provide energy for each cell, so that it can carry out its work well. (paragraph 1)
"It" in the sentence above refers to .......
A.
cell
B.
food
C.
fuel
D.
work
E.
energy
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Makanan jua dibutuhkan menjadi bahan-bahan buat menyediakan energi buat setiap sel, sehingga dia dapat mengerjakan pekerjaannya dengan baik.
"It" dalam kalimat di atas menerangkan sel (cell)

26.   
From the mouth, food passes through the esophagus, into the stomach.
The word "esophagus" means .......
A.
gland which produces juices
B.
parts of organs in the stomach
C.
food canal between mouth and stomach
D.
cells in the stomach which break food
E.
food stuffs which have been made liquid
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Esophagus berarti saluran kecil antara verbal dan perut (food canal between mouth and stomach).

          People long ago discovered that moving water has power. But for thousands of years, they put this power, only to very simple uses. For instance, by tying logs together, they made rafts that would carry them downstream.
          Once people discovered that they could compel a stream to turn a water wheal, they next put water power to work grinding wheat.
          The next development in waterwheels was the turbine. The first person to make a turbine that really worked was a young French engineer. Benoit Foumeyron, in the 1820's. Instead of flat paddles or buckets, the turbine wheel has curved blades that look somewhat like the blades of a ship's propeller. The water flows through these blades as it turn the wheel. The wheel is enclosed in a tub, or housing, with only a small gap between the blades of the turbine and the housing. This every bit of water must pass through the blades and wheeling shaft.

27.   
We learn from paragraph 3 ........
A.
how a turbine works
B.
what a turbine cost
C.
that moving water has power
D.
about the invention of bucket
E.
about the uses of moving water
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Dari paragraf 3 kita bisa menilik tentang bagaimana sebuah turbin bekerja (how a turbine works)

28.   
The word "they" in paragraph 1 and 2 refers to .......
A.
logs
B.
rafts
C.
people
D.
simple uses
E.
thousands of years
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kata "they" memilih pada orang (people).

29.   
In a turbine the water flows through the ........ As it turns the wheel.
A.
wheel
B.
blades
C.
buckets
D.
turbine
E.
flat paddles
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Lihat paragraph tiga :
The water flows through these blades as it turn the wheel.

30.   
Who was Benoit Foumeyron ?
Benoit Fourneyron was .......
A.
labourer
B.
a developer
C.
a scientist
D.
the user of turbines
E.
the inventor of turbine
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Siapa Benoit Fourneyron ?
Dia seorang penemu turbin (the inventor of turbine).

31.   
The underlined word "discovered" in paragraph 2 means .......
A.
made
B.
found
C.
opened
D.
constructed
E.
looked for
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Discovered dalam paragraf dua berarti menemukan (found)

32.   
One of the organs of the united Nations Organization is ........ Which has to settle international disputes.
A.
the General Assembly
B.
the Security Council
C.
the Trusteeship Council
D.
the Economic and Social Council
E.
the International Court of Justice
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Salah satu organ menurut PBB yang menangani urusan perselisihan merupakan Pengadilan internasional (the International Court of Justice).

33.   
To complete his study at the university, an undergraduate student has to write a ........ On a special subject.
A.
paper
B.
thesis
C.
transcript
D.
description
E.
dissertation
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Untuk merampungkan studinya, seorang yg belum lulus wajib menulis skripsi (thesis) buat suatu subyek tertentu.

34.   
X : Is your mother a teacher of English ?
Y : Yes, she is. She ........ It since she was 25
A.
teach
B.
teaches
C.
is teaching
D.
was teaching
E.
has been teaching
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
She has been teaching it since she was 25.
Since menggunakan rumusan (Perfect Continous) : has/have + been + V ing

35.   
Harry, don't play with those matches, you'll burn ........
A.
myself
B.
himself
C.
yourself
D.
ourselves
E.
themselves
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
You'll burn yourself.
Pronoun dari you adalah yourself.

36.   
Tuti is very beautiful but her younger sister, Nani is becoming ........
A.
most beautiful
B.
the most beautiful
C.
more beautifully
D.
most beautifully
E.
more and more beautiful
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yang sesuai :
Nani is becoming more and more beautiful
Nani menjadi semakin cantik

37.   
We can fix dinner for them here. We can take them to a restaurant.
We can also say: ........
A.
We can dinner for them and take them to a restaurant
B.
If we can fix dinner for them here, we can take them to a restaurant
C.
We can fix dinner for them here or take them to a restaurant
D.
We can take them to a restaurant but we can fix dinner for them here
E.
Because we can fix dinner for them here, we can take them to a restaurant
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kedua kalimat di atas adalah pilihan, jadi gunakan "or".
We can fix dinner for them here or take them to a restaurant.

38.   
Tom  : Why is father angry with you, fred ?
Ani    : What did Tom ask you ?
Fred  : He asked me why .......
A.
father is angry with me
B.
is father angry with you
C.
father was angry with me
D.
was father angry with me
E.
father was angry with you
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat nir pribadi : He asked me why father was angry with me.

39.   
If he told the truth, they would forgive him.
This sentence means .......
A.
He tells the truth so they forgive him
B.
He tells the truth, but they cannot forgive him
C.
He does not tell the truth, but they forgive him
D.
Although he tells the truth, they cannot forgive him
E.
He does not tell the truth, so they cannot forgive him
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Jika beliau memberitahu kebenaran, mereka akan memaafkan dia. Berarti beliau tidak memberitahu kebenaran.
He does not tell the truth, so they cannot forgive him

40.   
My friends are of the opinion that people who live in villages are more friendly than those who live in cities.
The word "those" refers to .......
A.
people
B.
cities
C.
opinion
D.
villages
E.
my friends
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
"those" memilih pada orang (people)

41.   
Coach  : Rina did not succeed in her attempts
Trainee : .........................................
A.
I did either
B.
Either did I
C.
Neither did I
D.
I didn't neither
E.
Neither didn't I
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat negatif menggunakan neither.
Neither did I.

42.   
Every time he meets me, he always complains. I wish he ....... It.
A.
won't do
B.
didn't do
C.
doesn't do
D.
hasn't done
E.
hadn't done
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Menggunakan Past Tenses :
I wish he didn't do it.

43.   
Mr. Wardiman  : I spent an hour repairing my car but it still didn't work.
Mr. Anton        : Why didn't you have the mechanic ........ It ?
A.
repair
B.
repairs
C.
repaired
D.
to repair
E.
repairing
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
You have the mechanic repair it.
Kamu menyuruh pakar mesin itu memperbaikinya.

44.   
X : What do you think of this novel ?
Y : ..........................
X : Yes, I think so. I like it very it very much and I have read it twice.
A.
It's boring, isn't it ?
B.
It's interesting, isn't it ?
C.
It's too expensive, isn't it ?
D.
I think it is very expensive, isn't it ?
E.
I think it is too hard to understand, isn't it ?
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Y mengungkapkan novel ini menarik, bukan ?
Y : It's interesting, isn't it ?

45.   
Leny : Why were you absent yesterday
Lili    : My grandma passed away.
Leny : Oh, I'm sorry to hear that.
The last sentence expresses .......
A.
regret
B.
surprise
C.
sympathy
D.
agreement
E.
disappointment
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat terakhir menerangkan rasa simpati (sympathy).

46.   
X : There is a good film at the Olympic Theatre, .......
Y : That would be very nice.
A.
Do you ever see it ?
B.
Have you ever seen it ?
C.
What is the story about
D.
Who are the main actors ?
E.
What about seeing it tonight ?
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
X mengajak Y untuk menonton film.
X : There is a good film at the Olympic Theatre, What about seeing it tonight ?

47.   
Indra : Alice, have you brought the book you borrowed from me ?
Alice : Oh ........ I haven't. I'll bring it tomorrow, OK ?
Indra : That's all right.
A.
I am glad
B.
I am sorry
C.
I don't know
D.
I am in a hurry
E.
I don't remember
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Disini menerangkan bahwa Alice meminta maaf karena lupa membawa kitab Indra.
Alice : Oh ... I am sorry,. I haven't. I'll bring it tomorrow, OK ?

48.   
Astrid : Mariam, shall I give you a lift when we go home ?
Mariam : ........ I plan to stop in Duta Plaza to buy a new blouse
A.
No, thanks
B.
Don't help me
C.
I'm going home alone
D.
I don't want your help
E.
I'm afraid to go home with you
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat ini menampakan bahwa Mariam menolak ajakan Astrid.
Mariam : No, thanks I plan to stop in Duta Plaza to buy a new blouse

49.   

Look at the picture. This animal uses ....... To defend irselt from the enemy.
A.
poison
B.
bad smeel
C.
tentacles
D.
sharp claws
E.
ink-like liquid
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Binatang dalam gambar di atas (cumi-cumi) memakai cairan seperti tinta buat mempertahankan diri terhadap musuhnya.

50.   

The three boys are very interested in outdoor life. They like ....... Most.
A.
riding
B.
rowing
C.
racing
D.
cycling
E.
driving
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1992
Penyelesaian :
Orang-orang ini suka bersepeda.

Tag Search :
kumpulan soal gramar bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal uk guru bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal pedagogik pengajar bahasa inggris sma
contoh analisis soal bahasa inggris sma
Tentang-soal.

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel