CONTOH SOAL UJIAN NASIONAL SMA BAHASA INGGRIS BESERTA PENYELESAIAN CARA MENJAWABNYA PART 2

          In the 1990s, the astronomer Edwin Hubble found that stars exist in huge groups, called galaxies. It was only about seventy years ago that astronomers who were taking pictures of the heavens noticed some vague, cloud like formations on their photographic plates. It was thought that there were near clouds of gases. But as larger, more accurate telescopes were constructed, the 'gases' turned out to be something far more surprising galaxies.
          Galaxies, is a vast, rotating group of stars, gas and dust. Galaxies have been called' island universes', because each one of them is indeed like a universe. The earth, the sun, which is actually a star and other planets of our solar system are tiny parts of our galaxy, which. Is called the 'MILKY WAY". This name comes from the Greek word galaxies which means milky way".
          Our Milky Way galaxy is, only of a "normal size". Yet it is very vast, containing about one hundred billion (thousand million) stars including the planets of our solar system and other materials such as gases and Oust. The diameter of our galaxy is so fast as the speed of light (about three million per second), it would take you a hundred thousand years to cross it. How many kilometers is that ? Well, since light travels about nine and half trillion (million) kilometers in a year, multiply that by 100.000 yard, you have the answer: our galaxy the Milky Way, is about 950 quadrillion kilometers in diameter. (A quadrillion is the number I followed by fifteen zero)

1.   
When did the astronomers learn that the 'gases' they saw were actually galaxies ?
A.
When they studied the cloud like formations.
B.
After more accurate telescopes were constructed.
C.
When the astronomers were taking pictures of the heavens
D.
When Hubble found that the stars exist in huge groups.
E.
Seventy years before Hubble found that the stars exist in huge groups.
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Kapan para astronom memahami bahwa 'gas' yang mereka lihat sebenarnya adalah 'Galaxi' ?
Ketika teleskop yg lebih seksama dirancang.
Lihat baris ke 4 'more accurate'

2.   
A person who is an expert in outer space objects is called an ........
A.
astronaut
B.
astrologer
C.
astronomer
D.
archeologist
E.
anthropologist
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Orang yg ahli dalam bidang luar angkasa adalah astronomer.

3.   
Which of the following statements is not true according to the text ?
A.
Milky Way contains about one hundred billion a stars
B.
An astronomer, Edwin Hubble, found galaxies in the 1900s.
C.
The diameter of our galaxy is about 950 quadrillion kilometers
D.
It would take a thousand years to cross the diameter of our galaxy
E.
Stars and other planets of our solar system are called the Milky Way
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Yang tidak sahih adalah : B
Milky way ditemukan bukan pada tahun 1990-an akan tetapi 70 tahun sebelum, tahun 1990. (Lihat baris ke 1)

4.   
Paragraph 3 tells about the ........
A.
the exact size of the planets
B.
the estimated size of the galaxy
C.
the diameter of our solar system
D.
the number of stars in the milky way
E.
the amount of gases and dust in the galaxy
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Paragraf tiga memberitahu tentang
Perkiraan ukuran berdasarkan Galaxi kita.
Lihat paragraf tiga baris ke 3, 4 dan seterusnya.

5.   
"The earth, the sun, which is actually a star and other planets of our solar system are tiny parts of our galaxy, which is called the "MILKY WAY ".(Paragraph dua)
The underlined word means very ........
A.
separate
B.
simple
C.
small
D.
slight
E.
scarce
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Tiny = small = kecil

6.   
"It was only about seventy years ago that astronomers who were taking pictures of the heavens noticed some vague, cloud-like formations on their photographic plates."
(Paragraph 1) 'vague' means ........
A.
not clear
B.
very dark
C.
quite accurate
D.
hard to believe
E.
difficult to recognize
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Vague = not clear = kurang jelas / nir jelas

          The Greek word "tele" means "far off". Telecommunications refer to long-distance communications by radio, telegraph, telephone, and television. Most of today's long distance communication are electronic.
          Telecommunication is very fast because the sound and picture signals travel as electric currents along wires, radio waves through the air and space, or light waves along glass fiber. Radio waves and signals travel almost as fast. Telephone and radio networks use communication satellites orbiting in space high above the earth.
          Telecommunication system is any set of devices and techniques employed for the long distance transmission of voice, facsimile, data, teleprinter, or television signals. All telecommunication systems operate according to the same basic principles. They differ from each other chiefly in the specific types of information handled and the media over which they are transmitted. Familiar examples of such system are radios, televisions, telephones, telegraphs and computer-based data exchange or retrieval systems. In most cases, telecommunication systems transmit information via wire, radio, or space satellite.

7.   
Telecommunication is very fast because ........
A.
the long distance communication is electronic
B.
the information is transmitted to distant places
C.
the sound and picture signals travel like electric currents
D.
all the systems are operated according to the same basic principle
E.
the communication satellites are orbiting in space high above the earth
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Telekomunikasi sangat cepat lantaran bunyi serta gambar bergerak misalnya genre listrik. (Lihat paragraf 2 baris ke 1 dan 2)

8.   
Which statement is true according to the text ?
A.
Telephone networks are exchanging data
B.
Telephones meet you with someone far away
C.
Radio networks transmit sounds and pictures
D.
Communication is just signaling information
E.
Telephones enable us to make worldwide communication.
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yg benar adalah Telepon memungkinkan kita melakukan komunikasi ke seluruh global. (Telephones enable us to make worldwide communication.)

9.   
The topic of the second paragraph is ........
A.
how the satellite orbits in space
B.
how the sound and pictures travel
C.
the use of communication satellites
D.
how radio waves and signals travel
E.
reasons why telecommunication is very fast
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Topik berdasarkan paragrap ke dua adalah : alasan(bukti-bukti) mengapa telekomunikasi itu sangat cepat. (reasons why telecommunication is very fast)

10.   
Which of the following sends messages received from machines in other places ?
A.
Radio
B.
Telegraph
C.
Telephone
D.
Television
E.
Teleprinter
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Yang mengirim pesan yang diterima menurut mesin di tempat lain adalah telepon.
(Jawaban lainnya nir mampu menerima/mengirimkan pesan kembali)

11.   
"Telecommunication system is any set of devices and techniques employed for the long distance transmission of voice, facsimile, data, teleprinter, or television signals.," (Paragraph tiga).
The underlined word means ........
A.
Installed
B.
Operated
C.
Produced
D.
Applied
E.
Made
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Employed for = Operated = dijalankan/dioperasikan

12.   
"Familiar example of such systems are radios, televisions, telephones, telegraphs, and computer-based data exchange or retrieval systems."
(Paragraph 3) "systems" means ........
A.
Ways
B.
Devices
C.
Networks
D.
Structures
E.
Arrangements
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
System dalam kalimat ini merupakan : 'peralatan' = devices

          The shopping mall, like most ambitious developments in the retail business; originated in the USA. Essentially, the shopping mall is large building which contains many shops under one roof. Inside, the shopping mall looks like a small town with walkways or streets and along these streets are the shops, cafes and restaurants to suit every taste.
          The ordinary streets in a city or town have been built for a number of purposes to allow people to move rapidly from one place to another, to allow to enter their houses, to provide places where buses stop, etc.
          The shopping mall streets, on the other hand, have only one purpose-to assist shoppers to move from one shop to another in comfort. Everything in the mall is designed for one purpose only, to encourage people to buy-to shop until drop from exhaustion.
          The negative side of shopping malls is that many shoppers spend more money than they intend. The, attractive shop windows tempt shoppers into buying something they do not really need. Shopping malls encourage what is called 'impulse buying' you see a dress in an attractive shop window, and without thinking whether or not you need another dress, you buy it on impulse. Afterwards you say to yourself, "I don't know why I bought that dress; I don't even like it now! The answer is that you couldn't resist the temptation of the shopping mall and terbaru retailing techniques.

13.   
One thing that people buy things they really do not need is ...........
A.
the attractive shop windows
B.
the desire of spending money
C.
the design of the shopping mall
D.
the good facilities of the malls,
E.
the atmosphere in the shopping mall
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Hal yang membuat orang membeli barang yg tidak benar-benar mereka butuhkan adalah loka Pameran barang/etalase yang menarik. (the attractive shop windows)
Lihat paragraph 4 baris ke 2

14.   
Which of the following statements is not true according to the text ?
A.
All shoppers do a lot of impulsive buying
B.
The city streets are different from the shopping mall streets.
C.
A shopping mall resembles-a small town with walkways or streets.
D.
The shopping mall tempts shoppers to linger around and buy things
E.
The shopping mall streets have various functions to assist shoppers
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Yang galat adalah : jalan di mall punya banyak fungsi buat menolong orang yang berbelanja. (The shopping mall streets have various functions to assist shoppers)

15.   
Paragraph tiga tells us about .............
A.
the situation in the shopping mall
B.
haw the things displayed to attract shoppers
C.
the relaxing atmosphere in the shopping mall
D.
how the shoppers move from one shop to another.
E.
the purpose of building streets in the shopping mall
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Pembahasan Paragraf tiga memberitahukan mengenai tujuan membentuk jalanan pada pertokoan. (the purpose of building streets in the shopping mall)

16.   
What is the aim of building walkways or streets inside the shopping mall ?
A.
To make the shoppers feel at a small town
B.
To encourage the shoppers to spend their money
C.
To make the shoppers buy things they don't need
D.
To make the shoppers shop until they get very tired
E.
To enable shoppers to move from one shop to another
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Apa tujuan membangun jalanan di dalam pertokoan menciptakan supaya orang-orang yang berbelanja bersemangat buat membelanjakan uang mereka. (To encourage the shoppers to spend their money)

17.   
"The shopping mall streets, on the other hand have only one purpose to assist shoppers to move from one shop to another in comfort." (Paragraph 2).
The underlined word means to ........
A.
Let
B.
Ask.
C.
Help
D.
Admit
E.
Access
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
A. Left = membiarkan
B. Ask = meminta
C. Help = menolong
D. Admit = mengakui
E. Access = jalan masuk
To assist = to help = membantu

18.   
The attractive shop windows tempt shoppers to ." (Paragraph 4)
The underlined word means ........
A.
Ask
B.
Urge
C.
Invite
D.
Attract
E.
Influence
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
A. Ask = meminta
B. Urge = mendesak
C. Invite = mengundang
D. Attract = menarik
E. Influence = mempengaruhi
Tempt = attract = mencoba/menarik perhatian

                     HYDROPONICS FARMING WITHOUT SOIL
          Hydroponics is not a new process. As long ago as 1690, an English physician tried growing plants in water in a laboratory experiment. In 1800 some German researchers used the method to develop many of the formula for plants nutrient solutions which are still in use today. About a generation ago hydroponics moved out of the research laboratory into commercial use. In 1936 a Californian physiologist. WF Gerick, published guidelines for hydroponics agriculture.
          One of the leading companies in the field of hydroponics is Hydroponics Incorporated of Glendale, Arizona. It operates about 200 greenhouses on a 48 hectare site. It produces more than dua,7 million kilograms of fruit and vegetables each year mostly tomatoes, but also cucumbers, lettuces and melons. Crop yields are excellent: for example each mature tomato plant produces an average of 12.1 kilos of fruit in a year of two growing cycles. This compares with about 9 kilos for two crops of the average soil grown plant.
          Everything is carefully controlled in the greenhouses : the temperature, the humidity, and the air circulation. Wind, hail, frost, drought, weeds and insects are all excluded.
          A hydroponics farm operated by the government of Kuwait produces fresh tomatoes at a desert site near the capital city. At Puerto Penasco, Mexico, and on Adiyat Island in Abu Dhabi, experimental hydroponics farms use sea water that is desalinated by special installations located on the coast.

19.   
The main idea of paragraph 1 is  ........
A.
Hydroponics has developed since 1690
B.
Hydroponics is already used for commercial use
C.
New technique of growing plants have been found
D.
A new technique of growing plants is being developed
E.
German researches have been involved in hydroponics
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Ide pokok menurut paragraph 1 adalah bahwa Tehnik baru pada penanaman telah ditemukan. (New technique of growing plants have been found)

20.   
The topic of paragraph two is ........
A.
Hydroponics Incorporated of Glendale
B.
The quality of the Incorporated product
C.
The advantages of growing plants in water
D.
Various products of Hydroponics Incorporated of Glendale
E.
The greenhouse owned by Hydroponics Incorporated's greenhouse
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Topik menurut paragraph dua merupakan Macam-inacam produksi perusahaan yg memakai sistim hidroponik pada Glendale (Various products of Hydroponics Incorporated of Glendale)

21.   
Which of the following statements is true according to the text ?
A.
Vegetables can be planted in desert area
B.
The crop yields in Mexico and Abu Dhabi are very good
C.
It is impossible to use sea water in hydroponics farms
D.
The researchers stopped their experiments for about a generation
E.
Wind, frost, weeds, and insects are carefully controlled in the green house
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat yang sahih merupakan bahwa : Angin, hujan, rumput, serangga pada kontrol menggunakan hati-hati di 'green house'. Lihat paragraph tiga baris ke dua.
(Wind, frost, weeds, and insects are carefully controlled in the green house)

22.   
The hydroponics farming in Arizona is more ........ Than the soil farming.
A.
Suitable
B.
Valuable
C.
Effective
D.
Beneficial
E.
Adaptable
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Pertanian hidroponic di Arizona lebih menguntungkan (Beneficial) menurut pada pertanian biasa di tanah.

23.   
It is understood that since 1690 hydroponics system had been undergoing ........ For more than a generation.
A.
Trials
B.
Changes
C.
Expansions
D.
Developments
E.
Improvements
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Dapat dimengerti bahwa semenjak 1960, sistim hidroponik sudah mengalami poly kemajuan (developments) selama lebih satu generasi.

24.   
"About a generation ago hydroponics moved out of the research laboratory into commercial use." (Paragraphs 1)
"Research" means a detailed ........
A.
Study
B.
Analysis
C.
Discussion
D.
Exploration
E.
Description
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Research = exploration = penelitian

25.   
Hardware of a computer is anything related to the ........ Of a computer.
A.
Memory
B.
Capacity
C.
Processing
D.
Construction
E.
Instructions
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Hardware berdasarkan personal komputer merupakan yang herbi konstruksi (construction) menurut personal komputer .

26.   
Entertainments like Betawi traditional dances or plays are greatly promoted to attract tourists.
The underlined word means things which give ........
A.
Hostility
B.
Pleasure
C.
Happiness
D.
Friendship
E.
Hospitality
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Entertainments = pleasure = hiburan/ kesenangan

27.   
Rury   : "What may the farmers in your area do instead of growing crops ?"
Didin  : "They raise livestock."
'Livestock' means the animals that are kept ........
A.
In a cage
B.
On a farm
C.
In a cave
D.
In a field
E.
In a stable
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Livestock = hewan yg dipelihara di peternakan. (on the farm)

28.   
You should listen to the weather ........ If you want to enjoy swimming at the beach.
A.
Announcement
B.
Explanation
C.
Observation
D.
Broadcast
E.
Forecast
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Kamu wajib mendengarkan ramalan (forecast) cuaca kalau kamu ingin menikmati berenang di pantai.

29.   
Buyer  : Well, I'll take this cabinet but How can I get it home ?
Trader : Don't worry. I'll ........ To your house. I can order them now.
A.
To deliver it
B.
Have delivered it
C.
Have to delivered it
D.
Have my men deliver it
E.
Have asked to deliver it
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Saya akan menyuruh orans mengirim ini ke rumahmu.
Causative 'have '
S + have + O. Pelaku + V1 + O. Penderita
I will have my men deliver it.

30.   
Bobby   : Why do we have to keep our house neat and clean, Mom ?
Mother  : To keep ourselves healthy
Father    : What did Bobby ask you ?
He asked ........ Their house neat and clean.
A.
Whether they have to keep
B.
Did they have to keep
C.
Why they have to keep
D.
Why they had to keep
E.
If they had to keep
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Boby asked why they had to keep their house neat and clean

31.   
Rita : Hi Rin. Have you finished your english paper ?
         It's is too difficult for me : I can't do it.
Rini : Let's do it together.
Rita : O.K.
In the dialogue above Rita expresses her ........
A.
Impatience
B.
Uncertainty
C.
Incapability
D.
Disappointment
E.
Dissatisfaction
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Di obrolan ini Rita menampakan ketidak mampuan (incapability).

32.   
Rony  : Would you like me to switch on the light ?
           It's very dark here
Peter : Yes, please.
The underlined expression means ........
A.
Rony offers to switch on the light
B.
Rony has Peter switch on the light
C.
Peter ask Rony to switch on the light
D.
Rony ask Peter to switch on the light
E.
Peter wants to help Rony switch on the light
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Pernyataan ini memberitahuakn bahwa Ronny memperlihatkan diri untuk menyalakan lampu
(Rony offers to switch on the light)

33.   
X  : Excuse me. You might not see the notice over there
      We are not allowed to smoke here.
Y  :   ........ I really did not see it
A.
It's my fault
B.
I'm terribly sorry
C.
I wish I could smoke
D.
I know what you mean
E.
It's not yet
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
X : Maaf Anda mungkin nir melihat peringatan disana kita tidak diijinkan
      merokok pada sini.
Y : Ini kesalahan saya, saya sahih-sahih tidak melihatnya.

34.   
X  :  Do you remember Mary ?
        She was killed in the car accident 1976
Y  :  ........ No body told me about it.
A.
That's all right
B.
I beg your pardon
C.
I wish I could see her
D.
I am sorry to hear that
E.
I am delighted to know it
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
X : Apakah engkau ingat Mary ?
      Dia terbunuh pada kecelakaan mobil pada tahun 1976.
Y : (I'm sorry to hear that) saya murung mendengarnya, tidak terdapat orang yang
      menceritakannya kepada saya.

35.   
Anton : Rob, It is a holiday tomorrow.
            What about camping with our classmates ?
Roby  : I'd love to but I think I can't.
            I have to help mother at home.
The underlined expression means that ........
A.
Anton doesn't go camping
B.
Roby is not able to go camping
C.
Roby will go camping with them
D.
Anton doesn't want Roby to go camping with them
E.
Anton allows Roby to go camping with their classmates
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Anton: Bagaimana kamu pulang berkemah ?
Roby : Saya suka , tapi saya tidak mampu.
Kalimat ini menampakan bahwa Roby tidak bisa pergi camping menggunakan mereka
(Roby is not able to go camping)

36.   
Andi  : Have you ever been to the Pancasila Sakti Museum ?
Budi  : Oh, yes I've been there twice.
Andi  : It's a great museum, isn't it ?
Budi  : Yes, I hope people will never forget the violence of the communist in our country.
Andi  : I hope so.
From the dialogue we know that Andi ........
A.
Reminds us of the violence of the communist
B.
Expects there won't be any violence in Indonesia
C.
Expect there will be another museum to remind the Indonesian people
D.
Thinks the Indonesian people will remember the violence of the communist.
E.
Expects the museum will remind the Indonesian people of the communist's violence
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Budi : Saya harap orang-orang tidak melupakan kekerasan kaum komunis di negara kita.
Andi : Saya pula berharap demikian.
Dari obrolan kita memahami bahwa Andi mengharap supaya museum itu mengingatkan rakyat Indonesia akan Kekejaman komunis.
(Expects the museum will remind the Indonesian people of the communist's violence)

37.   
Principal : Do you think they will be succeeded in the final exams ?
Teacher  : I can't say that for sure.
From the dialogue we conclude that the teacher feels ........ Whether his students will succeed in the final exams.
A.
Worried
B.
Unhappy
C.
Hopeless .
D.
Uncertain
E.
Disappointed
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Dari dialog kita menyimpulkan bahwa pengajar-guru merasa tak konfiden (uncertain) apakah anak didik-anak didik sukses di ujian akhir atau nir.

       In the 7th century A.D paper folding was brought to Japan. The Japanese ....(38).... Many of China's arts and crafts into their own  ....(39).... Of folding paper. They found new method of how to make ....(40).... Forms and images and made origami a highly creative art.
       From a few simple folds the Japanese make very beautiful forms ....(41).... The real ones. Some are used as religious symbols to ....(42).... The temples. Others are good-luck symbols, such as the tortoise, and lobster, which are ....(43).... As ornaments to gifts.

38.   
A.
Increased
B.
Developed
C.
Enlarged
D.
Improved
E.
Expanded
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Pada abad 7 sehabis masehi, mesin pelipat kertas di bawa ke Jepang. Orang Jepang membuatkan (improved) seni dan kerajinan barang-barang tembikar Cina .....

39.   
A.
Illustration
B.
Imagination
C.
handicraft
D.
Expression
E.
Creation
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Orang Jepang mengembangkan seni dan kerajinan barang-barang tembikar Cina ke dalam kreasi (creation) kertas mereka sendiri.

40.   
A.
Tiny
B.
Lucky
C.
Costly
D.
Highly
E.
Lovely
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Mereka menemukan metode baru bagaimana membuat bentuk yg cantik/anggun (lovely) serta menciptakan on sebagai seni yang tinggi kreativitasnya.

41.   
A.
With
B.
And
C.
For
D.
As
E.
Or
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Dari lipatan-lipatan yang sederhana orang Jepang membuat bentuk yg manis misalnya (as) yang orisinil.

42.   
A.
Equip
B.
Design
C.
Polish
D.
Cherish
E.
Decorate
Jawaban : E
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Beberapa dipakai menjadi simbol keagamaan buat menghias (decorate) kuil.

43.   
A.
Taken
B.
Used
C.
Given
D.
Changed
E.
Presented
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Seperti kura-kura, udang besar yang dipakai (used) menjadi barang barang hiasan serta anugerah/hadiah.

44.   
Khaterina : Hallo, I am Khaterina, a new student ........ ?
Lisa         : Oh, sure. Please take a sent
A.
May I sit here
B.
May I use your pen
C.
May I know your name
D.
Could I borrow your book
E.
Can you tell me your name
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
K : Halo, aku risi, murid Baru, Bolehkah saya duduk disini (may I sit here) ?
L : Tentu saja, silahkan duduk !

45.   
Rita  : Tom can you speak Japanese ?
Tom : I wish I could. It's really difficult.
From the dialogue we know that Tom ........ Speak Japanese.
A.
Cannot
B.
Did not
C.
Has not
D.
Will not
E.
Doesn't want to
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
I wish I could = aku berharap aku dapat/ mampu berarti sebenarnya Tom nir bisa berbicara bahasa Jepang.

46.   
She ........ Her medicine when I visited her in the hospital.
A.
Was taking
B.
Is taking
C.
Will take
D.
Takes
E.
Took
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Kata keterangan waktu when = buat Past Continuous Tense (was taking)

47.   
Hiroko gets anxious to see Indonesia. If ........ She can soon leave for Indonesia.
A.
She would get a visa
B.
She could get a visa
C.
She will get a visa
D.
She gets a visa
E.
She got a visa
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Conditional Sentences type 1
If + Simple present, Present perfect.
If she gets a visa, she can soon leave for Indonesia

48.   
Mechanical farming urges that tractors ........ To plough rice-fields instead of manual power.
A.
May be used
B.
Can be used
C.
Would be used
D.
Are to be used
E.
Ought to be used
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Pertanian mekanik mendesak agar traktor dapat digunakan  (can be used) buat membajak sawah daripada mengunakan kekuatan manual.

49.   
I don't have any ........ To the idea of using our national production as the quality is not bad at all.
A.
Choice
B.
Comment
C.
Refusal
D.
Objection
E.
Suggestion
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Saya nir keberatan (objection) terhadap wangsit penggunaan produksi nasional karena kualitasnya jua tidak jelek.

50.   
The money you borrow from a bank is called a ........
A.
Bill
B.
Loan
C.
Fund
D.
Deposit
E.
Interest
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Uang yg engkau pinjam berdasarkan bank diklaim : pinjaman (loan)

51.   
The cutting down of trees in the forest by ........ Entrepreneurs has caused floods in many parts of the country. They don't care about the result.
A.
Irresponsible
B.
Uneducated
C.
Irrational
D.
Abnormal
E.
Sensible
Jawaban : A
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Penebangan pohon pada hutan sang orang-orang yang tidak bertanggung jawab
(irresponsible) sudah mengakibatkan banjir di poly bagian di negara ini.

52.   
Kartini passed away when she was 25 years old. "passed away" means ........
A.
Went
B.
Died
C.
Left
D.
Ceased
E.
Vanished
Jawaban : B
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Passed away = died = meninggal

53.   
DR. Alexander Flemming is known as the ........ Of penicillin.
A.
Maker
B.
Founder
C.
Inventor
D.
Discoverer
E.
Experimenter
Jawaban : C
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
DR. Alexander Flemming adalah penemu (inventor) penicillin.

54.   
Rudy : Wait, the water might not be able to flow because of the trash.
           Let me check the trench.
Roy   : ............. ! It's slippery there.
A.
Handle with care
B.
Take good care
C.
You must care
D.
Be careful
E.
Careful
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Rudy : Tunggu, airnya tidak sanggup mengalir karena sampah nanti aku
           periksa dulu salurannya.
Roy  : Hati-hati (be careful) ! Disana licin

55.   
Attending his son's inauguration, Abdullah could not help saying." Son, you look great, and I've never been so happy before."
He said that because he ....... His son.
A.
Was shocked by
B.
Was praised by
C.
Was admired
D.
Was proud of
E.
Was fond of
Jawaban : D
SMA/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 1998
Penyelesaian :
Abdulah berkata : "Nak kamu kelihatan hebat, dan says nir pernah sebahagia ini sebelumnya"
Abdullah menyampaikan demikian karena beliau banngga (was proud of) pada anaknya.

Tag Search :
contoh soal ulangan harian bahasa inggris sma
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma pilihan ganda
contoh soal bahasa inggris sma semester ganjil
contoh soal bahasa inggris pilihan ganda sma kelas x
soal bahasa inggris sma grammar
contoh soal grammar bahasa inggris sma
Tentang-soal.